You are on page 1of 294
[…] court to engage in fact-finding. For example, in Murphy v. State, the OCCA remanded an inmate’s application
34
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080.
35
Id. The other three bases written into the statute are (1) the trial court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence; (2) the sentence exceeds the maximum
authorized by law; and (3) the defendant’s sentence has expired; the defendant’s suspended sentence, probation, parole, or conditional release has been unlawfully
revoked; or the defendant is otherwise being unlawfully held in custody or other restraint. Id.
36
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(C).
37
The statute explicitly imposes a waiver on all grounds for relief that could have been raised “before the last date on which an application could be timely filed.”
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(2); see also Brecheen v. State, 835 P.2d 117, 118 (Okla. Crim. App. 1992) (“[W]e will address [on post-conviction review] only those
propositions which could not have been brought at the time of the direct appeal.