You are on page 1of 294
[…] Only laboratories
that conduct DNA analysis are required to be accredited in California, Hawaii, Indiana, and Nebraska. See SoFS Report, supra note 20, at 5, n.8.
156
See Okla. Stat. tit. 74, §150.37 ; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 933 .
157
See Okla. Stat. tit. 74, §150.37 ; see also NAS Report, supra note 7; SoFS Report, supra note 20, at 21 (“ISO 17025 is an international standard published by
the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) that specifies the general requirements for the competence to carry out tests and/or calibrations.”).
158
See Okla. Stat. tit. 74, §150.37(C) (“On or after July 1, 2005, testimony, results, reports, or evidence of forensics analysis produced on behalf of the prosecution
in a criminal trial shall be done by an accredited forensic laboratory” with some exceptions, including: labs established after July 1, 2005; breath testing for alcohol;
latent print identification performed by an IAI certified latent print examiner; and crime scene processing, evidence collection, digital evidence, and reconstruction).
159