You are on page 1of 294
[…] Such training should be funded for defense
counsel and prosecutors as well.

Recommendation 5:

Oklahoma should provide an avenue for post-conviction relief based on changing science that
casts doubt on either the accuracy of an inmate’s conviction or the evidence used to obtain a
sentence of death.

Such a statute would provide an avenue of relief for individuals wrongfully convicted based on forensic
analysis or testimony that has been undermined by advancements in science or newly discovered
information about a faulty or unreliable forensic field.283

280
See Okla. Stat., tit. 22, § 1372(B) (“‘Biological evidence’ means physical evidentiary material originating from the human body from which a nuclear DNA
profile or mitochondrial DNA sequence can be obtained or representative or derivative samples of such physical evidentiary material collected by a forensic DNA
laboratory.”).
281
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.43 (defining biological evidence as “any item that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue, fingernail scrapings, bone,