You are on page 1of 294
[…] be excused, but also removed the requirement that such a view must be proved with ‘unmistakable clarity.’”65

54
Uttecht v. Brown, 551 U.S. 1, 7–10 (2007).
55
Id.
56
G. Ben Cohen & Robert J. Smith, The Death of Death-Qualification, 59 Case W. Res. L. Rev. 87, 89 (2008) (“[A]s judges and justices attempt to determine how
much opposition to the death penalty warrants a challenge for cause during voir dire, the discretion left to individual judges results in wildly different determinations.”).
57
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 601.
58
Id. at § 631.
59
See id. at § 652 (2016). Peremptory challenges will be discussed at length in Section III.
60
Id. at § 658. The statute reads as follows:
General causes of challenges are:
1. A conviction for felony.
2. A want of any of the qualifications prescribed by law, to render a person a competent juror, including a want of knowledge of the English
language as used in the courts.
3. Unsoundness of mind, or such defect in the faculties of the mind or organs of the body as renders him incapable of performing the duties
of a juror.
See id.
61
See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 659. The statute defines the two types of particular cause challenges as follows:
1. For such a bias as when the existence of the facts is ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror, and which is known in this chapter as
implied bias.