You are on page 1of 294
[…] lethal injection drugs from a compounding pharmacy not licensed to sell drugs in Missouri”).
74
Michael Rooney, Lethal Secrecy, Reporters Committee For Freedom of the Press, https://www.rcfp.org/browse-media-law-resources/news-media-law/news-
media-and-law-spring-2014/lethal-secrecy (last visited Jan. 13, 2017).
75
Texas Prison Officials Send Virginia Sought-After Drug for Execution This Week, N.Y. Times, Sept. 26, 2015, http://www.nytimes.com/2015/09/27/us/texas-prison-
officials-send-virginia-sought-after-drug-for-execution-this-week.html.
76
21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(1) (“Every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance . . . shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney Gen-
eral in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him”.); see also Pharmacist’s Manual, Drug Enforcement Administration, https://www.deadiversion.
usdoj.gov/pubs/manuals/pharm2/pharm_manual.htm (“Under the framework of the CSA, all controlled substance transactions take place within a ‘closed system’ of
distribution established by Congress.