You are on page 1of 294
[…] Texas is the only state that has adopted a legal (but explicitly non-clinical) test for consideration of past criminal behavior in assessing intellectual disability. See Ex
parte Briseno, 135 S.W.3d 1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). The U.S. Supreme Court is currently considering the constitutionality of Texas’s legal requirements for finding
intellectual disability. Moore v. Texas, No. 15-797 (U.S. argued Nov. 29, 2016).
63
See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, tit. 21, § 701.10b; see also Murphy, 54 P.3d 556.
64
See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C).
65
Id. (“[I]n no event shall a defendant who has received an intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76) or above on any individually administered, scientifically recog-
nized, standardized intelligence quotient test . . . be considered mentally retarded.”). In a forensic setting, test subjects may have an incentive to perform poorly on
an IQ test so as to more easily satisfy the intellectual functioning prong of the intellectual disability diagnosis.