You are on page 1of 294
[…] inmates may witness is when they provide a statement to the PPB and answer questions from PPB
members. Given the import of clemency proceedings on death row inmates, the entire capital clemency
process should be accessible to condemned inmates. They should not be restricted to joining, via closed-
circuit television, only a limited portion of their clemency hearing. Condemned inmates should be given
a full opportunity to witness and comprehend the entire proceedings and to advocate on their own
behalf at their clemency hearing.

128
Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.15 (“[N]o member of the Pardon and Parole Board and/or their law firm or law partners or associate may represent in a legal capacity any
inmate incarcerated in any state penal institution”).
172
Chapter 9: Clemency

Recommendation 5:

The members of the Oklahoma Pardon and Parole Board should engage in a deliberative
process before voting on a condemned inmate’s petition for clemency.