You are on page 1of 294
[…] 58
Id. at § 631.
59
See id. at § 652 (2016). Peremptory challenges will be discussed at length in Section III.
60
Id. at § 658. The statute reads as follows:
General causes of challenges are:
1. A conviction for felony.
2. A want of any of the qualifications prescribed by law, to render a person a competent juror, including a want of knowledge of the English
language as used in the courts.
3. Unsoundness of mind, or such defect in the faculties of the mind or organs of the body as renders him incapable of performing the duties
of a juror.
See id.
61
See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 659. The statute defines the two types of particular cause challenges as follows:
1. For such a bias as when the existence of the facts is ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror, and which is known in this chapter as
implied bias.
2. For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror, in reference to the case, or to either party, which satisfies the court, in the exercise
of a sound discretion, that he cannot try the issue impartially, without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is
known in this chapter as actual bias.
See id.
62
Id. at § 657.
63
Id. at § 660(8).
64
Romano v. State, 847 P.2d 368, 377. (Okla. Crim. App. 1993).
65
Id. at 377.
111
The Report of the Oklahoma Death Penalty Review Commission