You are on page 1of 294
[…] the Department of Corrections will ‘never again use midazolam, or any other benzodiazepine, as part of a drug protocol in a lethal injection execution.’”).
68
Laws, Regulations, Policies and Procedures for Drug Applications, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/DevelopmentApprovalPro-
cess/ucm090410.htm (last visited Mar. 8, 2017), Program Description, Drug Enforcement Administration Diversion Control Division, http://www.deadiver-
sion.usdoj.gov/prog_dscrpt/index.html (last visited Mar. 8, 2017).
69
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757 C (“The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information
contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure pursuant to title 39, chapter 1, article 2.”); Ark. Code § 5-4-
617(g) (“The procedures under subdivision (e)(1) of this section and the implementation of the procedures under subdivision (e)(1) of this section are not subject to
disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act of 1967.”); Fla.