You are on page 1of 294
[…] Warner in 2015, which resulted in a 105-page grand jury report calling for wide-scale overhaul of the state’s
execution procedures.4 Absent this and other necessary measures, the effectiveness and reliability of Oklahoma’s
execution procedures and the state’s competence to administer executions remain in question. Oklahoma’s
experiences in carrying out executions raises serious concerns as to the wisdom of allowing the state to select,
amend, and implement execution procedures behind closed doors.5

1
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1015(B) (2011) (“The judgment of execution shall take place under the authority of the Director of the Department of Corrections”).
2
Cary Aspinwall & Ziva Branstetter, Records Raise Questions About Who Is in Charge of Oklahoma Executions, Frontier, Oct. 9, 2015, https://www.readfrontier.