You are on page 1of 294
[…] R. Crim. P. 901(A) (in Pennsylvania, a
defendant must file his application within one year after the judgment and sentence become final); Tenn. Code § 40-30-102(a) (2013) (in Tennessee, a defendant
must file an application for post-conviction relief within one year after the conviction and sentence have been affirmed on direct appeal); Va. Code § 8.01-654.1 (in
Virginia, a defendant must file his application within 60 days after the judgment and sentence become final).
42
Id.
43
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1081.
44
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(5). The district court is explicitly prohibited from “permit[ting] any amendments or supplements to the issues remanded by the
Court of Criminal Appeals except upon motion to and order of the Court of Criminal Appeals.” Id.
136
Chapter 7: Role of the Judiciary

for post-conviction relief to the district court for an evidentiary hearing on the issue of whether the inmate was
intellectually disabled—a factual assertion that, if satisfied, would have served to bar the imposition of the death
penalty against him.45