You are on page 1of 294
[…] 14
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.13(D).
15
See Okla. Ct. Crim. App. R. 3.11.
16
Id. at Rule 3.11(B)(1).
17
Note that on direct appeal, defense counsel may be with the Tulsa County or Oklahoma County Public Defenders or from the Oklahoma Indigent Defense
System (OIDS) Homicide Direct Appeals Division. The OIDS Capital Post-Conviction Division represents all death-sentenced inmates in their state post-conviction
proceedings. See e.g., Role of the Defense chapter.
18
Okla. Ct. Crim. App. R. 3.11(B)(1).
19
See Murphy v. State, 54 P.3d 556, 560–61 (Okla. Crim. App. 2002).
20
See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(C) (requiring, inter alia, that “[t]he only issues that may be raised in an application for post-conviction relief are those that [w]ere
not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal”).
21
See, e.g., Washington v. State, 989 P.2d 960 (Okla. Crim. App. 1999); Young v. State, 992 P.2d 332 (Okla. Crim. App. 1998); Wilson v. State, 983 P.2d 448 (Okla. Crim.
App.1998); Patton v. State, 973 P.2d 270 (Okla. Crim. App. 1998); Taylor v. State, 972 P.2d 864 (Okla. Crim.