You are on page 1of 294
[…] analysis or testimony that has been undermined by advancements in science or newly discovered
information about a faulty or unreliable forensic field.283

280
See Okla. Stat., tit. 22, § 1372(B) (“‘Biological evidence’ means physical evidentiary material originating from the human body from which a nuclear DNA
profile or mitochondrial DNA sequence can be obtained or representative or derivative samples of such physical evidentiary material collected by a forensic DNA
laboratory.”).
281
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.43 (defining biological evidence as “any item that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue, fingernail scrapings, bone,
bodily fluids, or any other identifiable biological material that was collected as part of an investigation of an alleged felony offense or conduct constituting a felony
offense”).
282
See Tex. Dep’t Pub. Safety, Best Practices for Collection, Packaging, Storage, Preservation, and Retrieval of Biological Evidence (eff. Oct. 30,
2012), http://www.crime-scene-investigator.net/collection-packaging-storage-preservation-and-retrieval-of-biological-evidence-TX-2012.pdf).
283