You are on page 1of 294
[…] execution was limited to a pending action in which a death row inmate challenges his conviction or sentence
of death.89 Although the Oklahoma Supreme Court maintained that the OCCA did have the authority to issue
a stay, it nevertheless issued one, finding that to do otherwise would “leave the appellants with no access to the
courts for resolution of their ‘grave’ constitutional claims.”90

In response to the Oklahoma Supreme Court, Governor Mary Fallin issued an executive order stating that the
court had acted “outside the constitutional authority of that body” in staying the executions.91 The governor

83
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1014 (“The punishment of death shall be carried out by the administration of a lethal quantity of a drug or drugs until death is pronounced
by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice.”).
84
See Lockett, infra section 13.
85
See Cary Aspinwall & Ziva Branstetter, Records Raise Questions about Who Is in Charge of Oklahoma Executions, The Frontier, Oct. 9, 2015, at https://www.
readfrontier.com/investigation/records-raise-questions-about-who-is-in-charge-of-oklahoma-executions.