You are on page 1of 294
[…] Id. at 566, n.14.
53
See, e.g., Lambert v. State, 71 P.3d 30 (Okla. Crim. App. 2003); State v. Lane, 87 P.3d 629, 632–33 (Okla. Crim. App. 2004); Lambert v. State, 126 P.3d 646 (Okla.
Crim. App. 2005); Blonner v. State, 127 P.3d 1135 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006).
54
Murphy, 54 P.3d at 567.
55
Id.
56
Id. at 568.
57
Id. at 568, 571.
58
71 P.3d 30.
59
See Lambert, 126 P.3d 646.
60
Lambert, 71 P.3d at 31.
61
Blonner, 127 P.3d at 1140–41.
146
Chapter 8: Death Eligibility

behavior should not be used to infer a level of adaptive functioning.62

Shortly after Blonner, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted Section 701.10b, which changed the definition of
intellectual disability, as well as the procedure for raising such claims. Under this new provision, intellectual
disability is defined as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with
significant limitations in adaptive functioning,” and “the onset of the mental retardation must have been
manifested before the defendant attained the age of eighteen (18) years.”63 Under Oklahoma law, subaverage
intellectual functioning requires that a defendant: 1) have an IQ test score of 70 or below, considering the