You are on page 1of 294
[…] Such
information shall be classified as a confidential state secret.”); Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.221 (The information or record shall be classified as confidential, is privileged
under law, and is not subject to disclosure .by any person, state agency, governmental entity, board, or commission or any political subdivision as a public record …
not be subject to disclosure by or during any judicial proceeding, inquiry, or process… not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or any other means of legal compulsion
for disclosure”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1015 B (“The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs,
medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings.”)
72
Amer. Bar. Ass’n, Death Penalty Due process Review Project, Death Penalty Representation Project, Report to the House of Delegates 3–5
(2015).
73
Nathaniel A. W. Crider, What You Don’t Know Will Kill You: A First Amendment Challenge to Lethal Injection Secrecy, 48 Colum. J.L. & Soc.