You are on page 1of 294
[…] Imported Illegally, Tex.Monthly, Oct. 27, 2015, http://www.texasmonthly.com/the-daily-post/the-fda-confiscated-a-supply-of-execution-drugs-texas-is-thought-to-
have-imported-illegally/; Joe Duggan and Paul Hammel, FDA Says Nebraska Can’t Legally Import Drug Needed for Lethal Injections, Omaha World-Herald, Jun.
1, 2015, http://www.omaha.com/news/legislature/fda-says-nebraska-can-t-legally-import-drug-needed-for/article_0dc1c2d0-0638-11e5-979e-77b47170b978.html.
81
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1015(B) (“The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical sup-
plies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings. The purchase of drugs,
medical supplies or medical equipment necessary to carry out the execution shall not be subject to the provisions of The Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act”); see
also Mary D. Fan, The Supply-Side Attack on Lethal Injection and the Rise of Execution Secrecy, 95 B.U. L. Rev. 427, 444 (2015) (“The legal battles and controver-