You are on page 1of 294
[…] great risk of death to more than one person” aggravator), vacated on other grounds, Allen v. Oklahoma, 520 U.S. 1195 (1997); Salazar v. State, 919 P.2d 1120, 1123–27
(1996); see also Munn v. State, 658 P.2d 482, 487–88, 489 (Okla. Crim. App. 1983) (death sentence modified to life imprisonment by a two-to-one majority, with one
member of the Court finding the sentence to be disproportionate and another finding that improper argument by the prosecution had “improperly influenced” the
jury).
5
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.13(A), (D). In addition to the transcript and record, the clerk of the trial court also is responsible for transmitting to the OCCA a notice
setting forth “the title and docket number of the case, the name of the defendant and the name and address of his attorney, a narrative statement of the judgment,
the offense, and the punishment prescribed,” as well as a report prepared by the trial judge that is “in the form of a standard questionnaire prepared and supplied
by the [OCCA].” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.13(D). See Okla. Ct. Crim. App. Form 13.12. The defendant or his appellate counsel also are required to file a petition in