You are on page 1of 19
[…] [emphasis supplied] Bowden v. The Medical Center, 297 Ga. 285, 291 (2) (a] (773 SE2d 692) (2015). Contrary to Ms. Willis's belief, the Defendant is not utilizing the deposition to harass her but rather to seek pertinent information from her husband's paramour regarding her relationship with Plaintiff and the extent of the Plaintiff's financial involvement in the same. These answers are relevant to the equitable division of the marital estate, dissipation of marital assets, and the Plaintiff's capacity to provide spousal support. Ms. Wills also mistakenly relies on Section 26.1 of Chapter 11 of the Georgia Civil Practice Act to shield herself from deposition. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26.1 stating that “[plrotective orders for certain high-ranking members of a governmental body or public or private entily...[can be issued for] good cause... to prohibit the deposition of an officer [who] lacks unique personal knowledge of any matter that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action." Upon information and belief, Ms.