Professional Documents
[…] had to live with that interpretation. 79 By their stipulation, the parties had
granted the arbitrator jurisdiction to decide the legal issues. Additionally,
the court noted the essentially private effect of enforcing the award, not-
80
withstanding involvement of state and even federal labor questions.
75. Compare Local 453, Int'l Union of Elec. Workers v. Otis Elevator Co., 314 F.2d 25 (2d
Cir.), cert. denied, 373 U.S. 949 (1963) with Black v. Cutter Laboratories, 43 Cal. 2d 788, 278
P.2d 905 (1955), appeal dismissed, 351 U.S. 292 (1956).
76. Section 203(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act. 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1970),
states: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desir-
able method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of
an existing collective bargaining agreement." See Aaron, supra note 65; Blumrosen supra note
47; Meltzer, supra note 65; 114 U. PA. L. REV. 1050 (1960).
77. 96 L.R.R.M. 2096 (9th Cir. 1977).
78. Id.
79. Id. at 2099.
80. The court stated:
Although it is arguable that the application of state statutes such as those at issue