Professional Documents
[…] country. Hoover’s new medical was a restricted second-class, which included a prohibition on
carrying passengers or cargo for hire, and a standard third-class certificate (Dyer, 1995; Jordan
2005). Hoover continued to fly his airshow routine in his Shrike Commander, until he flew his
aircraft one last time to the Smithsonian at Washington Dulles on October 10, 2003.
The Bob Hoover Medical Debacle 16
There are a number of legal issues within this case that deserve focus and review. First
and foremost, is the authority under which the FAA required Hoover to undergo medical
reevaluation. 49 USC § 44709(a) is the section of the law that authorizes the FAA to:
“…reinspect at any time a civil aircraft… or reexamine an airman holding a certificate issued
under section 44703 of this title.” (49 USC § 44709) Thus, it is apparent that the FAA had the
right to request an examination in order to reevaluate Hoover’s fitness and qualification to hold
an FAA medical certificate. While many might believe that Hoover was the first or only pilot to