You are on page 1of 287
[…] 60
Hiring Incentives to Restore Employment Act, Pub L 111-147, 71 Stat (2010) [HIRE Act].
Subtitle A of Part V of the HIRE Act is entitled Foreign Account Tax Compliance and contains the
FATCA provisions.
61
See subsection 6038D(a) of the Code and IRS Form 8938, Statement of Specified Foreign
Financial Assets.
62
See e.g. the US Department of Treasury’s Fall 2011 Statement of Regulatory Priorities, online:
Department of Treasury http://www.reginfo.gov/public/jsp/eAgenda/StaticContent/201110/
Statement_1500.html.
63
Section 501 of the HIRE Act adds sections 1471-1474 to the Code.
64
The Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC section 1471(d)(5) defines a financial institution as any
entity that: (i) accepts deposits in the ordinary course of a banking or similar business; (ii) as a
substantial portion of its business, holds financial assets for the account of others; or (iii) is
engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting,
or trading in securities, partnership interests, commodities, or any interest in such securities,
partnership interests, or commodities, except to the extent provided by the Secretary.
7.3 The FATCA Example 209

who are US taxpayers. Participating FFIs would also be required to withhold from
US source income and principal payments made to a range of account holders. This