You are on page 1of 18
[…] sponsor, for a period defined by the sponsor.

Medical Record Responsibilities


The program must purge participant-identifying information from its records or destroy the records unless:

The subject of the records gives written consent to transfer of the records to the acquiring program or to
any other designated program.
The law requires that the records be kept for a specified period.

Retained records must be sealed in envelopes or other containers and:

Sealed in envelopes or other containers.


In accordance with 42 CFR 2.19(b)(1), labeled as follows:

“Records of [insert name of program] required to be maintained under [insert citation to


statute, regulation, court order, or other legal authority requiring that records be kept] until a
date not later than [insert appropriate date].”

Held by a responsible person who must destroy the records as soon as is practicable at the end of the
specified retention period.

7/18
Recommended Routine Practices for Maintaining the
Confidentiality of Research Participants