You are on page 1of 11
[…] Trees Oil Co. v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n., 279 Kan. 209, 226-27, 105

(4)
P.3d 1269 (2005). The Kansas Judicial Review Act (“KJRA”) requires relief

to be granted when the court determines an agency has erroneously

interpreted or applied the law. K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4).

ARGUMENT

19 USC Chapter 12 - Trade Act of 1974 (“Trade Act”) provides

assistance for workers who lose their jobs due to international trade

(“Trade Adjustment Assistance” or “TAA”). TAA includes provisions that

allow adversely affected workers to attend training approved by The

Secretary of Labor. § 2296(a)(5)(H)(i) indicates training programs that

may be approved include but are not limited to “any training program or

coursework at an accredited institution of higher education.”

The term “adversely affected employment” is defined in § 2319(1)

as “employment in a firm, if workers of such firm are eligible to apply for

adjustment assistance.” An “adversely affected worker” is, per § 2319(2),

a worker who “because of lack of work in adversely affected employment,

has been totally or partially separated from such employment”. The term

“suitable employment,” defined by § 2296(e), is “work of a substantially

equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected

employment.”

Demond Johnson's past position as Programmer I with The State of

Kansas may not be considered adversely affected employment by

(5)
definition of § 2319(1). Demond Johnson did not apply for Trade

Adjustment Assistance after his involuntary separation from work as a

computer programmer.