Professional Documents
[…] considering associated viewpoints at use areas, water bodies, open roads, trails, and closed roads
used as trails” during the “leaf-off” season or using “a GIS viewshed analysis to determine the
72. The Forest Service has not performed the analysis required by the 2023 Forest
Plan to determine whether its proposed activities in Stand 41-53 and elsewhere in the Southside
20
COUNT 1: The Southside Project Violates NFMA Because It Is Inconsistent with the 2023
Forest Plan’s Requirements for Special Interest Areas
74. The Southside Project Decision Notice is a final agency action under the APA,
5 U.S.C. § 704.
75. All activities on a national forest “shall be consistent with the land management
plans.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). “When land management plans are revised, resource plans and
permits, contracts, and other instruments, when necessary, shall be revised as soon as
practicable” to become consistent with the new land management plan—i.e., forest plan. Id. Both
76. The Nantahala National Forest, including the Southside Project area, is governed
77. The 2023 Forest Plan places Stand 41-53 in the Special Interest Area management