Professional Documents
[…] See generally id. § 219.7(e). For example, a plan “standard” is a type of component that is a
32. Project decisions must not only comply with plan components; they must also
33. Some management areas allow a wide array of logging activities for a wide range
ecological conditions or recreational values. Those restrictions are enforced through plan
components.
34. Pursuant to NFMA, all activities on a national forest “shall be consistent with the
[applicable forest plan].” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i); see also Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 897
F.3d 582, 589 (4th Cir. 2018) (holding that 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) requires site-specific Forest
35. Accordingly, when each national forest adopted its initial forest plan, NFMA
expressly required that the “resource plans and permits, contracts, and other such instruments
currently in existence shall be revised as soon as practicable to be made consistent with such
plan[].” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). Similarly, when existing forest plans are revised, NFMA expressly
requires that “resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments, when necessary, shall
be revised as soon as practicable” to be consistent with the new, revised forest plan. Id.; see also
S. Rep. No. 94-893, at 17 (1976) (“Where resource plans or permits, contracts, and other legal
11
36. “When a proposed project or activity would not be consistent with the applicable