You are on page 1of 24
[…] 20

Case 1:24-cv-00031 Document 1 Filed 01/31/24 Page 20 of 24


Project Area meet the “High” Scenic Integrity Objective that now applies to activities in the

stand under the 2023 Forest Plan.

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT 1: The Southside Project Violates NFMA Because It Is Inconsistent with the 2023
Forest Plan’s Requirements for Special Interest Areas

73. Conservation Groups incorporate all preceding paragraphs by reference.

74. The Southside Project Decision Notice is a final agency action under the APA,

5 U.S.C. § 704.

75. All activities on a national forest “shall be consistent with the land management

plans.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). “When land management plans are revised, resource plans and

permits, contracts, and other instruments, when necessary, shall be revised as soon as

practicable” to become consistent with the new land management plan—i.e., forest plan. Id. Both

of these requirements apply to the Southside Project.

76. The Nantahala National Forest, including the Southside Project area, is governed

by the 2023 Forest Plan.