You are on page 1of 24
[…] describe how they comply with plan components. Id. § 219.15(d).

33. Some management areas allow a wide array of logging activities for a wide range

of reasons. In other management areas, logging is limited or prohibited to protect valuable

ecological conditions or recreational values. Those restrictions are enforced through plan

components.

34. Pursuant to NFMA, all activities on a national forest “shall be consistent with the

[applicable forest plan].” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i); see also Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 897

F.3d 582, 589 (4th Cir. 2018) (holding that 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) requires site-specific Forest

Service projects to be consistent with the governing forest plan).

35. Accordingly, when each national forest adopted its initial forest plan, NFMA

expressly required that the “resource plans and permits, contracts, and other such instruments

currently in existence shall be revised as soon as practicable to be made consistent with such

plan[].” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). Similarly, when existing forest plans are revised, NFMA expressly

requires that “resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments, when necessary, shall

be revised as soon as practicable” to be consistent with the new, revised forest plan. Id.; see also

S. Rep. No. 94-893, at 17 (1976) (“Where resource plans or permits, contracts, and other legal

11

Case 1:24-cv-00031 Document 1 Filed 01/31/24 Page 11 of 24