You are on page 1of 17
[…] COUNT 4 VIOLATION OF TEXAS BUSINESS & COMMERCE CODE § 17.46 (By Birch and all Texas Class members against Defendants) 66. Birch and all Texas Class members incorporate all preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth here. 67. According to Texas Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46, “{f}alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful . ..” The term “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices” includes, but is not limited to the following: “representing that goods or services have . .. characteristics ... which they do not have .. .”; “representing that goods are original or new if they are. . . reconditioned, reclaimed,