You are on page 1of 182
[…] other contaminant controls. Firms must validate that cleaning procedures are adequate to ensure that
cross contamination does not occur. CGMP regulations establish requirements to guide development
and execution of cleaning validation plans.
In designing a facility, firms should carefully evaluate manufacturing processes to determine the best
procedural controls and floor plan—optimizing the flow of materials, equipment, and people—to help
prevent product contamination.

References:
 21 CFR 211.42: Design and construction features
 21 CFR 211.67: Equipment cleaning and maintenance
Date: 6/8/2015

6. How do I perform cleaning validation, including for homeopathic drug products?


21 CFR 211.67(a) requires that any equipment, including dedicated and multipurpose equipment, is
“cleaned, maintained, and, as appropriate for the nature of the drug, sanitized and/or sterilized at
appropriate intervals to prevent malfunctions or contamination that would alter the safety, identity,
strength, quality, or purity of the drug product beyond the official or other established requirements.”
You must therefore ensure that residues (e.g., active ingredients, cleaning agents) are adequately
removed from product contact surfaces of all equipment during product changeovers and/or between
production campaigns, depending on the types of materials and surfaces in use.