You are on page 1of 84
[…] to "perpetuat[e] religious values."
24.
See, e.g., M. Sanders, Joint Ventures Involving Tax-Exempt Organizations 555 (4th ed. 2013) (describing Google.org, which "advance[s] its charitable
goals" while operating as a for-profit corporation to be able to "invest in for-profit endeavors, lobby for policies that support its philanthropic goals, and
tap Google's innovative technology and workforce" (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)); cf. 26 CFR § 1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(3).
25.
See Benefit Corp Information Center, online at http:// www. benefitcorp. net/ state- by- state- legislative- status; e.g.,Va.Code Ann. §§ 13.1-787, 13.1-
626, 13.1-782 (Lexis 2011) ("A benefit corporation shall have as one of its purposes the purpose of creating a general public benefit," and "may identify
one or more specific public benefits that it is the purpose of the benefit corporation to create.... This purpose is in addition to [the purpose of engaging in
any lawful business]." " 'Specific public benefit' means a benefit that serves one or more public welfare, religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or