You are on page 1of 84
[…] that "Congress speaks with specificity when it intends a religious accommodation not to extend to for-profit corporations," ante, at 2774. The Court's
inference is unwarranted. The exemptions the Court cites cover certain medical personnel who object to performing or assisting with abortions. Cf. ante,
at 2773, n. 27 ("the protection provided by § 238n(a) differs significantly from the protection provided by RFRA"). Notably, the Court does not assert
that these exemptions have in fact been afforded to for-profit corporations. See § 238n(c) ("health care entity" covered by exemption is a term defined to
include "an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in the health professions"); Tozzi,
Whither Free Exercise: Employment Division v. Smith and the Rebirth of State Constitutional Free Exercise Clause Jurisprudence?, 48 J. Catholic Legal
Studies 269, 296, n. 133 (2009) ("Catholic physicians, but not necessarily hospitals, ... may be able to invoke [§ 238n(a) ]...."); cf.