You are on page 1of 84
[…] EEOC, 565 U.S. ----, 132 S.Ct. 694, 181 L.Ed.2d 650 (2012); Gonzales v. O
Centro Espírita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 126 S.Ct. 1211, 163 L.Ed.2d 1017 (2006); Church of Lukumi Babalu Aye, Inc. v. Hialeah,
508 U.S. 520, 113 S.Ct. 2217, 124 L.Ed.2d 472 (1993); Jimmy Swaggart Ministries v. Board of Equalization of Cal., 493 U.S. 378, 110 S.Ct. 688, 107
L.Ed.2d 796 (1990).
15.
Typically, Congress has accorded to organizations religious in character religion-based exemptions from statutes of general application. E.g., 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (Title VII exemption from prohibition against employment discrimination based on religion for "a religious corporation, association,
educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying
on ... of its activities"); 42 U.S.C. § 12113(d)(1) (parallel exemption in Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990). It can scarcely be maintained that
RFRA enlarges these exemptions to allow Hobby Lobby and Conestoga to hire only persons who share the religious beliefs of the Greens or Hahns. Nor