You are on page 1of 84
[…] "adopt[ed] a statutory rule comparable to the constitutional rule rejected in Smith." Gonzales
v. O Centro Espírita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424, 126 S.Ct. 1211, 163
L.Ed.2d 1017 (2006).

RFRA's purpose is specific and written into the statute itself. The Act was crafted to "restore
the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398, 83 S.Ct. 1790,
10 L.Ed.2d 965 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 92 S.Ct. 1526, 32 L.Ed.2d 15
(1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is
substantially burdened." § 2000bb(b)(1). 9 See also § 2000bb(a)(5) ("[T]he compelling
interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible
balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests."); ante, at
2785 (agreeing that the pre- Smith compelling interest test is "workable" and "strike[s]
sensible balances").

The legislative history is correspondingly emphatic on RFRA's aim. See, e.g.,S.Rep. No.