You are on page 1of 94
[…] The public image of this agency depends partly on the agency's response to allegations of criminal conduct by a law enforcement officer...” 6 of his calls is an affront to the Board and its own authority under Title 30-A, Section 501. Section 501(3) addresses the dismissal of county employees and provides, “An employee may be dismissed by a county officer or department head only for cause and only with prior approval of the county commissioners or personnel board.” 30-A M.R.S. § 501(3)(A) (emphasis added). The Sheriff is well aware of this, as he previously requested that the Board terminate one of his, former employees?