You are on page 1of 91
[…] any wire, oral, or electronic communications without the consent of at least one authority party to

the communication. The statute confers a civil cause of action on “any person whose wire, oral, or

electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter.”

18 U.S.C. § 2520(a).

152. “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire,

electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”

18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).

153. “Contents” is defined as “includ[ing] any information concerning the substance,

purport, or meaning of that communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8).

154. “Person” is defined as “any employee, or agent of the United States or any State or

political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company,

trust, or corporation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(6).

155. “Electronic communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing,

images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,

-53-
Case: 1:23-cv-15653 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/03/23 Page 57 of 91 PageID #:57

electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign

commerce” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).

156. Defendants are each a “person” for purposes of the Wiretap Act because they are

corporations.

157. As described above, the code used by the Temu app secretly accesses texts, emails