Professional Documents
[…] Restatement (2nd) of Torts § 652B. 361. The Plaintiffs and the Class have, and at all relevant
times had, a reasonable expectation of privacy in their mobile devices and computers. And their
private affairs include their past, present and future activity on their mobile devices and
computers.
FOURTH COUNT:
VIOLATION OF THE MASSACHUSETTS WIRETAP ACT, MASS. GEN. LAWS, CH. 272, § 99
(On Behalf of the Plaintiffs and the Class)
181. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs as if fully set
forth herein.
182. Mass. Gen. Laws, Ch. 272, § 99 provides that “Any aggrieved person whose oral or
wire communications were intercepted, disclosed or used except as permitted or authorized by this
-59-
Case: 1:23-cv-15653 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/03/23 Page 63 of 91 PageID #:63
interception except as permitted or authorized by this section shall have a civil cause of action
against any person who so intercepts, discloses or uses such communications or who so violates his
183. The term ''wire communication'' means “any communication made in whole or in
part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable,
or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception.” Id. 99.B.1.