Professional Documents
[…] forth herein.
151. The Federal Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510, et seq., prohibits the interception of
any wire, oral, or electronic communications without the consent of at least one authority party to
the communication. The statute confers a civil cause of action on “any person whose wire, oral, or
18 U.S.C. § 2520(a).
152. “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire,
electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”
18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).
154. “Person” is defined as “any employee, or agent of the United States or any State or
political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company,
images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
-53-
Case: 1:23-cv-15653 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/03/23 Page 57 of 91 PageID #:57
156. Defendants are each a “person” for purposes of the Wiretap Act because they are
corporations.
157. As described above, the code used by the Temu app secretly accesses texts, emails