You are on page 1of 300
[…] 87
353 F 3d 1024, 1032–3 (DC Cir 2004).

Simon Baughen - 9780857934758


Downloaded from Elgar Online at 03/30/2017 06:39:47PM
via University College London

Columns Design XML Ltd / Job: Baughen_Human_Rights_and_Corporate_Wrongs / Division: 06_Chapter3 /Pg. Position: 23 / Date:
9/11
JOBNAME: Baughan PAGE: 24 SESS: 6 OUTPUT: Mon Nov 16 15:31:19 2015

114 Human rights and corporate wrongs

The second provision is the civil cause of action for US nationals88


injured by international terrorism which appears in the Anti-Terrorism
Act 1992 (ATA), 18 US Code § 2333 which provides:

(a) Action and Jurisdiction. – Any national of the United States injured in his
or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international
terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any
appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the
damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s
fees.89

‘International terrorism’ is defined in § 2331(1) as follows.90 The act


must ‘involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a
violation of the criminal laws of the United States’.91 The act must
‘appear to be intended – (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;