You are on page 1of 164
[…] rejected because the shipment did not conform to its specifications. The company sued both the lumberyard and the third
party. The lumberyard moved to dismiss the claims against it. Should the court dismiss the suit against the lumberyard?
 But what is the legal issue presented?
• Whether a valid delegation of duties absolves the lumberyard of its contractual liability to deliver boards that conform to
contract specifications.
 What rule of law controls the issue?
• This is a contract for the sale of goods. Therefore, the UCC applies.
• Assignment and delegation are covered by UCC §2-210.
 Rule of Law
• UCC §2-210(1) provides, “No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any
liability for breach.”
• Thus, when obligations are delegated, the delegator is not released from liability, and recovery can be had against the
delegator if the delegator if the delegatee does not perform.

163