You are on page 1of 164
[…] various pigments. Lee used the paint on his dining room walls, but due to a miscalculation on his part, he ran out when he was
half finished. He took the empty paint can back to the store. He told the clerk that he was only half done with the job and
needed another can, which the clerk promptly mixed and sold him. Lee finished the painting and then noticed two things: (1)
the dried paint gave off an offensive odor, and (2) the paint from the second can did not match the first. What cause(s) of action
does he have?
 The smelly paint would breach §2-314(2)(c); the non-matching color would breach §2-315.
 UCC §2-314(2)(c) (“goods to be merchantable must be at least such as … (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which
such goods are used.”)
 UCC §2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods
are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless
excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”)
 The Problem is designed to illustrate the difference between the two implied warranties.
 Casebook Problem
o Donald Souse ordered a martini at the Tired Executives Club. When he bit into the olive, he cracked his new $2,000 dentures on
a pit.