You are on page 1of 164
[…] o Assume further that the seller fails to repair or replace the goods within a reasonable time, so that the limited remedy “fails of
its essential purpose” within the meaning of Subsection 2-719(2).
o Does this mean that the limitation on consequential damages is automatically invalidated? Or is the seller’s failure to timely
repair or replace the goods merely “some evidence” that the limit on recovery for consequential damages is unconscionable?
 Wilson Trading Corp. v. David Ferguson, Ltd
o Wilson deals with two limits on seller’s ability to limit remedies. Under §2-719, the contract may limit remedies, such as
providing that no damages are available, and the only remedy is repair or replacement. If circumstances cause the remedy “to
fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.” In addition, consequential damages may be limited,
unless the limitation is unconscionable (a much lighter restriction). In Wilson, the contract gave express warranties about yarn
sold, but limited remedies to replacement and only if notice was given before the yarn was processed.