You are on page 1of 164
[…] with Section 2-607(3).
 UCC §2-607(3) “Tender”
o What is a “tender”? We could search the UCC for a definition, but …
 §1-201 (general definitions) is silent.
 §2-103 (definitions and index of definitions) is likewise silent.
 From §1-102 to §1-309 (general provisions, definitions, applicability and general rules) – nothing.
 From §2-102 to §2-107 (Article 2 general construction) – silence.
 From §2-201 to §2-210 (Form, formation and readjustment of contract) – crickets.
 From §2-301 to §2-328 (general obligation and construction of contracts) – nada.
 From §2-401 to §2-403 (title, creditors and good faith purchasers) – zip.
o We need to look to Part 5 (§§2-501 – 2-513) – to §2-503 to learn that “tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold
conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take
delivery. The manner, time and place for tender are determined by agreement and by this Article …”
o Sometimes called “due tender” it contemplates a party’s offer and a present ability to fulfill all of the conditions and must be
followed by actual performance if the other party shows it is ready to proceed.