You are on page 1of 164
[…] breach of the promise to repair when the seller either attempts or refuses to repair the goods.
o For the same reason, the “discovery rule” of Section 2-725 does not apply because a promise to repair is not a warranty that
relates to the performance of the goods.
o Accordingly, the courts have developed a specific rule regarding promises to repair. The period of limitations begins to run for
breach of the promise to repair when the seller either attempts or refuses to repair the goods.
 Extension of the Statute of Limitations by Fraud, Active Concealment, or Estoppel
o Section 2-725(4) provides: “This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes
of action which have accrued before this Act becomes effective.”
o For example, under other provisions of state law the statute of limitations may be “tolled” if the seller’s repeated
misrepresentations prevented the buyer from discovering the defect within the period of limitations.