You are on page 1of 164
[…] as Green repudiates? This problem is on the quiz.
 If a Party’s Statement Is Not Clearly a Repudiation, the Other Party May Demand Assurances
o What if a seller or a buyer makes a statement that may or may not be a repudiation? For example, the buyer contacts the seller
and says, “I’m not sure that I still need all that aluminum siding I ordered.” What should the other party do? May the other party
treat this as an anticipatory breach and cancel the contract? Or would that in itself be an anticipatory breach?
o In this situation the safe thing to do is to “demand assurances.” Under Section 2-609(1), “When reasonable grounds for
insecurity arise … the other party may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance ….” The other party must
respond to this demand for adequate assurance within a reasonable time not exceeding 30 days.
 Section 2-609: If a Party’s Statement Is Not Clearly a Repudiation, the Other Party May Demand Assurances