You are on page 1of 164
[…] the whole contract.
102
o What if the goods were delivered by U.P.S. instead of Fedex, as called for in the contract, but they arrived on time?
o What if the goods had a trivial defect that was easily repaired by a minor adjustment?
o What if the goods that were delivered were actually of higher quality than the goods specified in the contract?
o Would a court actually rule in favor of a buyer who cancelled the contract in those circumstances?
 Answer: Good Faith
o Under Section 1-304 good faith is an obligation in the performance of every contract. Section 1-201(b)(20) provides that “good
faith” means “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”
o A buyer who rejects goods for an immaterial or insubstantial defect runs the risk of being found not to have acted in good faith
and would incur liability for breach of contract.