You are on page 1of 164
[…] agreement for consumer goods must make many disclosures, including the amount and timing of rental payments; prohibits
many abusive practices, including confession of judgment; provides that the lessee may reinstate the agreement after missing a
payment; requires that the rent be reduced after involuntary job loss, illness, pregnancy, or disability; and regulates
advertisements for rent-to-own transactions, including their accuracy and requiring disclosure of certain terms.
o Most significantly, Section 6905 provides: “The total amount charged by the lessor for the cost of lease services in a rental-
purchase transaction shall not exceed the cash price of the property.”
 Summary of Article 2A
o Article 2A applies to leases of goods. Many provisions of Article 2A are the same as provisions in Article 2, including those
governing the implied warranty of merchantability. Article 2A contains certain provisions that do not appear in Article 2. In