You are on page 1of 164
[…] When he was discharged, he hired an attorney
and filed suit against La Mancha Vineyards, which defended on the lack of notice required by §2-607(3)(a). How should this
come out? Read §2-318 and Official Comment 5 to §2-607. If the person who had been injured had been Alonso Quijano and if
he had given notice of breach to the retail seller, Carrasco Liquors, would that preserve his rights against the manufacturer, La
Mancha Vineyards? See Felice v. Invicta Watch Co. of America.
 As far as Sancho goes, he can potentially rely on §2-318 (Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties Express or Implied), which
provides (in Alternative A, as enacted in Pennsylvania), “A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any
natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that
such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller
may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.”)
 Official Comment 5 to §2-607 says that notice must be given by a §2-318 beneficiary.
 However, in spite of this Official Comment, most courts have not required third party beneficiaries to give notice.