You are on page 1of 164
[…] passed.
 True - A buyer is deemed to have accepted goods if the buyer has not rejected them after a reasonable time for inspection
has passed, according to §2-606(1)(b). Thus, buyer's must be careful to inspect the delivery and, if there is a nonconformity,
reject the goods within a reasonable time for inspection or they will be DEEMED to have accepted them!
o A buyer may accept all or part of a commercial unit and reject the rest.
 False - A buyer must accept or reject goods by “commercial units.” A buyer may not accept part of a commercial unit and
reject the rest. Under Section 2-606(2), “Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.”
o Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
 after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take
or retain them in spite of their non-conformity