You are on page 1of 164
[…]  In North America, "F.O.B. [seller's place of business]" is a shipment contract.
 In North America, "F.O.B. [buyer's place of business]" is a delivery contract.

97
 A careful attorney should expressly set forth the delivery terms in a contract and not rely solely on abbreviations.
 Delivery terms are consistent all over the world. Terms like "F.O.B." mean the same thing in domestic and international
trade.
 Review/Assessment Questions
 When does a party have a right to adequate assurance of performance?
o Under §2-609, “When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in
writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable
suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.”
o This is an important tool for a contract party who is not sure whether the other party will perform.
 Are unfair contract terms necessarily unconscionable?
o Unconscionability requires more than unfair contract terms, rather requires extreme unfairness. As the Official Comment puts it,