You are on page 1of 164
[…] The manner, time and place for tender are determined by agreement and by this Article …”
o Sometimes called “due tender” it contemplates a party’s offer and a present ability to fulfill all of the conditions and must be
followed by actual performance if the other party shows it is ready to proceed.
o “Tender” connotes performance by the tendering party as puts the other party in default if he fails to proceed in some manner.
o The manner, time and place for tender and delivery are determined by agreement (e.g., F.O.B., F.A.S., C.I.F., C&F) and by the
Article’s gap filler provisions.
 UCC §2-507 Effect of Seller’s Tender and UCC §2-607(1) Effect of Buyer’s Acceptance
o §2-507 outlines the effect of seller’s tender and provides, “tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the
goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to
payment according to the contract.”
o Thus, where seller tenders conforming goods, buyer has a duty to accept the goods* and pay for them. §2-607(1) provides, “the
buyer must pay at the contract price for any goods accepted.”
o Which begs the question, “what constitutes acceptance of the goods”?