You are on page 1of 164
[…] In the course of the sale, which was a
huge success, her neighbor, Barbara Bargain, offered Junk $200 for her piano, and the two women shook hands. Junk said to
Bargain, “Take it away. It’s yours.” Bargain replied that she would come to get it the next day with four strong friends and a
truck. That night Junk’s home burned to the ground, and the piano was destroyed. Did the risk of loss pass from Junk to
Bargain? See §2-503. If Bargain never picked up the piano and if it was destroyed in a fire six months after the sale, what
result? See §2-709(1)(a).
 According to §2-308(a) the place for delivery here was the seller’s residence. Risk passes on seller’s tender of delivery since
Junk is not a merchant; §2-509(3).
 Has Junk made such a tender? Section 2-503(1)(a) says the tender lasts “for the period reasonably necessary to enable the
buyer to take possession,” probably keeping the risk on Junk until the next day (though this is a fact question).
 Six months’ delay presents more problems. At some point Junk passes the risk to Bargain, but per the “commercially