You are on page 1of 164
[…] o LP&L is allowed to cover, but the reasonableness of its cover, timeliness, mitigation, and costs, have to be determined as a
question of fact – not on summary judgment.
 Summary: Excuse of Performance
o If a party’s performance is excused, then its failure to perform its duty is not a breach of contract. If the contract requires the
goods to be identified at the time that the contract is entered into, and if those identified goods are destroyed before the risk of
loss has shifted to the buyer, then the seller’s performance is excused under Section 2-613. Under Section 2-615 a party’s
performance is also excused if performance is rendered “impracticable” by “the occurrence of a contingency the non-
occurrence of which was a basic assumption of the contract” or by “compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or
domestic governmental regulation or order.” If an event only partially excuses a seller’s ability to perform its duty under the
contract, the seller may allocate production and deliveries among its customers in any manner that is fair and reasonable. The