You are on page 1of 164
[…] “A reasonable time” for
notification from a retail consumer is to be judged by different standards so that in his case it will be extended, for the rule of
requiring notification is designed to defeat commercial bad faith, not to deprive a good faith consumer of his remedy.
o What are “commercial standards”? §1-303 provides for express terms, course of performance, course of dealing and usage of
trade.
o §1-205 provides, “whether a time for taking action required by the [UCC] is reasonable depends on the nature, purpose, and
circumstances of the action.”
o §1-302 provides, that “whenever the [UCC] requires an action be taken within a reasonable time, a time that is not manifestly
unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.”
o §1-304 “imposes an obligation of good faith in (the) performance and enforcement” of every contract and duty.
 UCC §2-607(3)(a) What is Adequate Notice?
o The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must