You are on page 1of 164
[…]  Section 2-307: Delivery in Single Lot or Several Lots
 Section 2-308: Absence of Specified Time for Delivery
 Section 2-309: Absence of Specific Time Provisions; Notice of Termination
 Section 2-310: Open Time for Payment or Running of Credit; Authority to Ship Under Reservation
 Section 2-311: Options and Cooperation Respecting Performance
 The Gap-Fillers Require the Parties to Act “Reasonably”
o In general, the gap-fillers supply terms to the contract that are “reasonable” – delivery within a reasonable time, payment of a
reasonable price, etc.
o Section 1-205 identifies three factors as bearing on the reasonableness of the time for taking an action:
o “Whether a time for taking an action required by [the Uniform Commercial Code] is reasonable depends on the nature,
purpose, and circumstances of the action.”
 Open Price Term
o Under Section 2-305 if the parties intended to conclude a contract but failed to agree upon a price for the goods then the
contract is for a “reasonable price” at the time of delivery.