You are on page 1of 164
[…] right based on prior breach or performance survives.
 "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as
that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any
unperformed balance.

127
 A” rescission” restores the parties as though the agreement was never written. A rescission also releases the parties from
any and all present or future liability.
o Allegheny claimed that the cancellation clause was unconscionable.
o The court quotes Section 2-302 and Official Comment 1. Unconscionability is a question of law for the court. However, Section
2-302(2) provides that there must be “a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to commercial setting, purpose, and
effect to aid the court in making its determination.” The Court held that this could not be determined on summary judgment.
o LP&L did not act in bad faith when it refused to renegotiate the contract. The Court Cites Sections 1-203 and 2-103(1)(b). There
is “no obligation” to even discuss renegotiation of a contract.