You are on page 1of 164
[…]  UCC §2-607(3)(a) What is Adequate Notice?
o The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must
be watched.
 No need for buyer to use “magic language” or claim a reservation of rights.
 No need for buyer to specify all objections to the goods. Compare §2-605 (statement of defects upon rejection).
 No need for a formal claim for damages or threatened litigation.
 “Notice” under this section to preserve buyer’s rights must only inform the seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a
breach.
 UCC §2-607(3)(a) Summary
o So, if seller has tendered the goods and buyer has had an opportunity to inspect the goods and thereafter fails to make an
effective rejection under §2-602(1) (“Rejections of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is
ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller”) …
o Under §2-606(1), Buyer has accepted the goods (Acceptance of the goods occurs when the buyer … Fails to make an effective
rejection under §2-602(1), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect
them) … and …