You are on page 1of 164
[…] product or even show when the spider appeared.
o Cruelly, the court notes (in Fn. 2) that the spider could have been brought into the store by the plaintiff herself.
3. Privity
 Privity
o Warranty actions are actions on the contract, requiring privity (there is a “connection” between the parties – their contractual
relationship).
o But if Manufacturer sells to Wholesaler who sells to Retailer who sells to Buyer, there is lack of privity between Manufacturer
and Buyer. No vertical privity, but there is also horizontal privity.
o §2-318 (Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties Express or Implied) provides (in Alternative A, as enacted in Pennsylvania), “A
seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or
who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who
is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.”)
 The Requirement of Privity in Breach of Warranty Claims
o Under the common law of contracts, a plaintiff could not sue any person for breach of contract unless the plaintiff had been in a
contractual relation (“privity”) with that defendant.