You are on page 1of 164
[…] property
 Security interests in - Article 9 of the U.C.C.
goods
o What is the definition of a "sale" of goods under the U.C.C.?
 A "sale" occurs when a merchant advertises goods at less than their regular cost.
 A "sale" is the same as a lease or a security interest.

12
 Answer: A "sale" is "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price."
 A "sale" of goods includes a gift of goods.
o Goods are things that are movable at the time of identification to the contract.
 True
o Please match the type of goods to its definition
 Consumer goods - Section 9-102(23) -- "goods that are used or bought for use primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes"
 Goods that are known as "fixtures" - Section 2-107(2) -- "other things attached to realty and capable of severance
(Article 2 does not use that term) without material harm thereto but not described in subsection (1) [subsection
1 refers to minerals, structures, and structural materials]