You are on page 1of 164
[…] o Do consumers expressly agree to these terms by accepting and not rejecting the goods?
o What are reasonable consumer expectations?
o What if the consumer never reads the shrink-wrap T&C or if in the Internet of Things your printer orders supplies without your
involvement and the seller has posted online warranty disclaimers? Are those part of the contract?
 Wilson Trading Corp. v. David Ferguson, Ltd
o Limitations on the Warranty
o Wilson deals with two limits on seller’s ability to limit remedies.
o Under §2-719, the contract may limit remedies, such as providing that no damages are available, and the only remedy is repair
or replacement.
o But, if circumstances cause the remedy “to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.”
o In addition, consequential damages may be limited, unless the limitation is unconscionable (a much lighter restriction).
o In Wilson, the contract gave express warranties about yarn sold, but limited remedies to replacement and only if notice was
given before the yarn was processed.