You are on page 1of 15
[…] the former President’s records publicly available as rapidly and as completely as possible.
The PRA does not provide the former President with a process for disposing of presidential
records after leaving office. In contrast to the disposal request process for incumbent Presidents,
the Archivist may dispose of a former President’s presidential records if they are deemed by the
Archivist to have insufficient value to warrant their continued preservation. The Archivist must

27 44 U.S.C. §2203(f).
28 Ferriero, “NARA’s Role under the Presidential Records Act and the Federal Records Act.”
29 36 C.F.R. §1270.30.

30 Ferriero, “NARA’s Role under the Presidential Records Act and the Federal Records Act.”

31 44 U.S.C. §2203(d). The statute requires these 60 days to occur when Congress is in continuous session. The section

specifies that “continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of Congress sine die, and the days on which
either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the
computation of the days in which Congress is in continuous session.”
32 44 U.S.C. §2208.

Congressional Research Service 6


The Presidential Records Act: An Overview

publish a notice in the Federal Register at least 60 days in advance of the proposed disposal
date.33

Designating a Presidential Library