You are on page 1of 29
[…] 254 subject to regulatory safety reporting requirements. These requirements, for example, include
255 prompt reporting to FDA of serious and unexpected adverse events when, based on the available
256 evidence, the sponsor (or, if applicable, the contract research organization, see 21 CFR 312.52)

16
See the guidance for industry Adaptive Designs for Clinical Trials of Drugs and Biologics and the guidance for
industry and Food and Drug Administration staff Adaptive Designs for Medical Device Clinical Studies.
17
See 21 CFR 312.3(b), defining a contract research organization as “a person that assumes, as an independent
contractor with the sponsor, one or more of the obligations of a sponsor, e.g., design of a protocol, selection or
monitoring of investigations, evaluation of reports, and preparation of materials to be submitted to the Food and
Drug Administration.”
18
See ICH E6(R2).

7
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Draft — Not for Implementation
257 concludes that there is reasonable possibility the investigational product caused the event (i.e., it
258 is a serious and unexpected suspected adverse reaction (see 21 CFR 312.32(c)) or when the