You are on page 1of 29
[…] 21 trial sponsors Establishment and Operation of Clinical Trial Data Monitoring Committees
22 issued in March 2006 (the 2006 guidance). When finalized, this guidance will supersede the
23 2006 guidance. 5

1
This guidance has been prepared by the Office of Medical Policy in the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
in cooperation with the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research and the Center for Devices and Radiological
Health at the Food and Drug Administration.
2
A sponsor of a clinical trial evaluating a new drug or biological product is defined under 21 CFR 312.3(b) as “a
person who takes responsibility for and initiates a clinical investigation.” A clinical investigation is defined under 21
CFR 312.3(b) as “any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more
human subjects.” A sponsor of a clinical trial evaluating a device is defined under 21 CFR 812.3(n) as “a person
who initiates, but who does not actually conduct, the investigation, that is, the investigational device is administered,
dispensed, or used under the immediate direction of another individual.”
3