You are on page 1of 92
[…] professional occupation, the defendant might be in a position
where future violations could be anticipated.

S.E.C. v Cavanagh, 155 F3d 129, 135 (2d Cir 1998). Consideration of each of these factors
weighs heavily towards granting injunctive relief.

Necessity of Ongoing Oversight

Defendants’ Conduct Since OAG Commenced its Investigation


In a Decision and Order dated November 14, 2022, this Court granted a motion by plaintiff for a
preliminary injunction and, among other things, appointed the Hon. Barbara Jones (ret.) as an

55
CPLR 5004(a) provides, as here pertinent: “Interest shall be at the rate of nine percent per annum,
except where otherwise provided by statute.”

85 of 92 Page 85 of 92
452564/2022 PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, BY LETITIA JAMES, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK vs.
INDEX NO. 452564/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1688 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/16/2024