You are on page 1of 92
[…] Moreover, the First Department, in a previous appeal arising out of this case, rejected
defendants’ argument that the trust cannot be held liable and could not be a proper party.

Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action

Defendants Donald Trump, Allen Weisselberg, Jeffrey McConney, Eric Trump, Donald Trump,
Jr., and all of the entity defendants are liable under the fourth cause for action for repeatedly and
persistently issuing false financial statements, thus violating Executive Law § 63(12) and New
York Penal Law § 175.45. All defendants are liable under the fifth cause of action for
conspiracy to submit false financial statements.

As detailed in the Findings of Fact, there is ample evidence that each of the individual
defendants, with the intent to defraud, “knowingly ma[de] or utter[ed] a written instrument
which purports to describe the financial condition or ability to pay of some person and which is
inaccurate in some material respect.” PL § 175.45(1). There is even more evidence that each of
the defendants participated in a conspiracy to submit false financial statements.

80 of 92 Page 80 of 92
452564/2022 PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, BY LETITIA JAMES, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK vs.
INDEX NO. 452564/2022