You are on page 1of 43
[…] to provide their patients with safe, effective, and desired medical
care.

CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I

Interpreted as an abortion ban, Wisconsin statute 940.04 violates


the inherent right to life and liberty guaranteed under Article I,
Section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution, which includes the rights
of all people who are or may become pregnant to choose whether
and when to have a child and whether or when to seek safe,
effective, and desired medical care.

96. Petitioners re-allege all previous paragraphs as if set forth fully


herein.

30
97. As argued by DA Urmanski, section 940.04 imposes a criminal
felony on any individual, other than the pregnant patient, who
“intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child” unless
“necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save
the life of the mother.” Kaul, Case No. 23AP2362, Petition to Bypass
at 8-9 (citing Wis. Stat. §§ 940.04 (1), (5)).

98. Article I, Section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution declares “[a]ll


people are born equally free and independent, and have certain
inherent rights; among these are life, liberty, and the pursuit of