You are on page 1of 43
[…] restrictive means to achieve that state interest.

COUNT III

As an abortion ban, Wisconsin statute 940.04 violates the


Wisconsin Constitution’s Article I, Section 1 guarantee of equal
protection to Wisconsin physicians who provide abortion services
by impermissibly and arbitrarily preventing them from providing
safe, effective, and desired medical care to their patients solely
when it is provided for the purpose of abortion.

32
107. Petitioners re-allege all previous paragraphs as if set forth fully
herein.

108. District Attorney Urmanski argues that section 940.04 imposes a


criminal felony on any individual, other than the pregnant patient,
who “intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child” except if
“necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save
the life of the mother.” Wis. Stat. §§ 940.04(1), (5).

109. A ban on abortion in Wisconsin in all circumstances except to “save


the life of the mother,” violates the equal protection rights of
physicians, including Dr. King and Dr. Linton, guaranteed by