You are on page 1of 43
[…] of those rights for Wisconsin people who are pregnant or who may
become pregnant.

COUNT II

As an abortion ban, Wisconsin statute 940.04 violates the


Wisconsin Constitution’s Article I, Section 1 guarantee of equal
protection to people who seek or may seek abortion services while
exercising their fundamental rights to choose whether and when
to have children, and whether and when to seek safe, effective and
desired medical care.

101. Petitioners re-allege all previous paragraphs as if set forth fully


herein.

31
102. As argued by DA Urmanski, section 940.04 imposes a criminal
felony on any individual, other than the pregnant patient, who
“intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child” unless
“necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save
the life of the mother.” Kaul, Case No. 23AP2362, Petition to Bypass
at 8-9 (citing Wis. Stat. §§ 940.04 (1), (5)).

103. An abortion ban would operate to prevent the Women Petitioners


and Physicians’ patients from obtaining abortion services when such