Professional Documents
[…] manner in which such program will be conducted within the State in every political
subdivision”); 7 C.F.R. 272.2 (outlining the purpose and content of a State plan of operation). If
MDHS were to improperly handle SNAP information, Mississippi could be disqualified from
administering SNAP and receiving SNAP funding. See 7 U.S.C. 2020(g) (providing that if a
State violate the Act, its corresponding regulations, or the state plan of operations, the Secretary
shall proceed to withhold funds from the State); 7 C.F.R. 276.4 (outlining the suspension and
disallowance of funds procedures which are triggered when a State “fails to comply with the
SNAP requirements established by the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, the regulations issued
pursuant to the Act, or the FNS-approved State Plan of Operation”). However, if a third party is
lax with safeguards or suffers a data breach, the USDA has little recourse against the third
There are feasible methods for the ITPM to achieve the same objectives without
(1) JXN Water could directly obtain from accountholders their SNAP status by including