IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS
[…] and exhibits presented by the Parties in support of their briefs, this Court's findings and
conclusions are as follows
Junsdietion
On January 30, 2024, Petitioners-Objectors filed this appeal for judicial review to the
Cirewit Court of Cook County of the Electoral Board’s demal of its objections and granting the
Respondent-Candidate’s motion to dismuss their Obyection Petition On February 5, 2024, the
Electoral Board complied with the Illinois Election Code (“Election Code”) by filing a record of
its proceedings m twelve separate filings, totaling over 6,000 pages (“Record”) 10 ILCS 10-
10 1(a), Court Record, Jan 5, 2024
Section 10 ILCS 10-10 1 of the Election Code provides that an “objector aggrieved by the
decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of
the county in which the hearmg of the electoral board was held ”
There 1s no challenge or question that the Petitioners-Obyectors tmely filed their appeal
for yudictal review or that their Objection Petition does not comply with the Election Code 10
ILCS 5/10-101, 5/10-8 Therefore, this Court will not go into a lengthy discussion of ats