Professional Documents
[…] 9392850, at *6 (Ill. App. Ct. Dec. 22, 2015) (holding that the lower court properly granted sum-
mary judgment because there was insufficient evidence supporting the existence of a partnership
between Coca-Cola and the supplier of the beverage carrier).
149
See, e.g., In re Senior Living Props., L.L.C., 309 B.R. 223, 255 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2004)
(holding that an insurance company that sold a surety bond with a complex reimbursement agree-
ment to a nursing home debtor was a partner of the debtor and subject to liability).
150
REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 306(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b)
[liabilities incurred before becoming a partner] and (c) [liabilities incurred while a limited liability
partnership], all partners are liable jointly and severally for all debts . . . .”); UNIF. P’SHIP ACT
§ 15 (“All partners are liable (a) [j]ointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partner-
ship under sections 13 [wrongful act] and 14 [breach of trust and] (b) [j]ointly for all other debts
and obligations of the partnership . . . .”).