Professional Documents
[…] ing which would result in a court-imposed stockholder buy-out for which the parties had not con-
tracted.”), with Shawe v. Elting, 157 A.3d 152, 169 (Del. 2017) (affirming order of judicial disso-
lution in a case in which a shareholder created an oppressive environment for another sharehold-
er). The facts in Shawe v. Elting, however, were particularly egregious. See 157 A.3d at 156–57.
125
See Benjamin Means, A Voice-Based Framework for Evaluating Claims of Minority
Shareholder Oppression in the Close Corporation, 97 GEO. L.J. 1207, 1220–29 (2009).
126
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a
member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability
company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise
bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s
duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company
agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). Whether managers in an LLC have fiduci-
ary duties by default at all is an open question in Delaware. See Zimmerman v. Crothall, 62 A.3d
676, 702 n.145 (Del. Ch. 2013) (“The Delaware Supreme Court has not yet definitely determined