Professional Documents
[…] ships in the context of the Texas General Partnership Law).
15
See Persson, 23 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 347 (“Preliminarily, the term ‘de facto partnership’ is not
one found in any California case.”). The court in Persson v. Smart Inventions, Inc. reasoned that
because a partnership is defined by statute and in the common law, any partnership that meets the
factors of the statute or common law is a partnership under law, and “any partnership without a
written agreement is a ‘de facto’ partnership.” See id.
16
REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 409(a) (“A partner owes to the partnership and the other part-
ners the duties of loyalty and care . . . .”).
17
Id. § 401(a) (“Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership distributions and,
except in the case of a limited liability partnership, is chargeable with a share of the partnership
losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the distributions.”).
18
See id.
19
For a discussion regarding shareholder oppression, see infra note 124 and accompanying
text.
20
See REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 601(3), (4) (providing that a partner may be expelled only