Professional Documents
[…] ing up.” (footnotes omitted)).
136
Id. at 556 (noting that the RUPA amendments of 1992 specify that the duty not to compete
is only for the duration of the partnership, not prior to formation or during winding up).
137
UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 18(a) (“Each partner shall be repaid his contributions, whether by way
of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus re-
maining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied . . . .”).
138
REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 401(a) (“Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the
partnership distributions . . . .”).
139
Under both the UPA and RUPA, partners are not entitled to remuneration for services to
the partnership, given that all partners are expected to co-manage the partnership. See id. § 401(j)
(“A partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership, except for
reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.”);
UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 18(f) (“No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership
business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in
winding up the partnership affairs.”).