Professional Documents
[…] inquiry, but at its core is a compelling mystery: when does a business begin?
The law can pinpoint the beginning of an incorporated entity by its in-
corporation date, whether the entity is a corporation, 1 a limited partnership, 2
2488
Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3432595
2020] Startup Partnerships 2489
2019) (“The legal existence of the corporation begins upon the filing of the articles or on a later
date specified in the articles that is not more than ninety days after filing . . . .”).
2
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-201(b) (West 2019) (“A limited partnership is formed
at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of limited partnership in the Office of the Secretary
of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of limited partnership if, in either
case, there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section.”).
3
See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.020(2) (West 2019) (“Unless a delayed effective date
is specified, the existence of the limited liability company shall begin when the articles of organi-
zation are filed by the Secretary of State.”); UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 201(d) (UNIF. LAW