Professional Documents
[…] management, control, or carrying on the business was not contemplated by the contract”).
102
See Leahy, supra note 21, at 250 (“Rather, partnership formation always poses a factual
question . . . .”).
103
See, e.g., Hillman, 2011 WL 6670657, at *3 (holding that an intent to associate is the cru-
cial test of partnership).
104
REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 202(a) (“[T]he association of two or more persons to carry
on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to
form a partnership.” (emphasis added)). This conditional language does not appear in section 6(1)
of the UPA. See UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 6(1); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.051(b)
(West 2019) (“[A]n association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners
creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2)
the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.”).
courts examine how the parties interact with one another, refer to one anoth-
er, 105 collaborate in the business, 106 and share in the profits of the business. 107
105
Whether the parties refer to one another as “partner,” internally or externally, can be evi-