Professional Documents
[…] After completing the algorithm, however, FounderA and FounderB exclude
FounderC from being able to access the website or any of the market re-
search data they have collected. They continue the business as a separate
business, owned by the two of them and possibly others. FounderC seems to
have been treated unfairly. If SeedsNThings had incorporated from the out-
set, then the parties would have negotiated how many shares each share-
holder would own based on contributions of labor and property, avoiding
120
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 17-1101(c)–(d), 18-1101(b)–(c) (West 2019).
121
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §§ 102(b)(7), 122(17) (West 2019).
122
REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 401(h) (“Each partner has equal rights in the management
and conduct of the partnership’s business.”).
123
Id. § 401(a) (“Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership distributions . . . .”).
later confusion. If the parties later had disagreements, then the majority of
the board could legally fire FounderC from any office they held, and a ma-
jority of the shareholders could oust her from the board, absent any contrac-