You are on page 1of 34
[…] Except for Illinois and Utah, states that enforce surrogacy contracts restrict compensation of the
10 See RSA 168-B:1. Similarly, in Washington and Nevada, the statutes do not distinguish traditional and gestational

surrogacy; see Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 26.26.210 and Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126.045. Florida statutes, on the
other hand, make this distinction. According to the Florida Domestic Relations Act, gestational surrogate “means a woman
who contracts to become pregnant by means of assisted reproductive technology without the use of an egg from her body”
(Fla. Stat. § 742.13). North Dakota also distinguishes between gestational carriers and surrogates (N.D. Cent. Code, §
14-18-01).
11 Defined as “a state that results from a process in which a commissioning couple’s eggs or sperm, or both, are mixed in

vitro and the resulting preembryo is implanted within another woman’s body” (Fla. Stat. § 742.13 or similarly 750 ILCS
47/10 and RSA 168-B:1). Note that gestational surrogacy is different from traditional surrogacy. In the case of traditional
surrogacy the surrogate is genetically related to the child she carries for the intended parents.
12 See Va.