You are on page 1of 546
[…] used as a posse comitatus to “execute the laws.”
C. To Whom the Posse Comitatus Act (PCA) Applies.
1. Active duty personnel in the Army and Air Force.
a. Most courts interpreting the Posse Comitatus Act have refused to extend its terms to the Navy and
Marine Corps (United States v. Yunis, 924 F.2d 1086 (D.C. Cir. 1991); United States v. Roberts, 779 F.2d 565 (9th
Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 839 (1986); United States v. Mendoza-Cecelia, 736 F.2d. 1467 (11th Cir. 1992);
United States v. Acosta-Cartegena, 128 F. Supp. 2d 69 (D.P.R. 2000)).

Chapter 13 186
Domestic Operations
b. In 10 U.S.C. § 375 (as of April 2017, renumbered as § 275), Congress directed the Secretary of
Defense (SECDEF) to promulgate regulations forbidding direct participation “by a member of the Army, Navy, Air
Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.” Accordingly, DoD issued DoDI
3025.21. Therefore, by direction of Congress, the SECDEF has in effect extended the PCA restrictions to all
members of the U.S. military. However, based on compelling and extraordinary circumstances, the Secretary of