You are on page 1of 546
[…] The Army forms the key ground force for joint operations.

19 ARMY DOCTRINE PUB (ADP) 3-0, OPERATIONS, para. 4 (11 November 2016). These operational variables are political, military,
economic, social, information, infrastructure, physical environment, and time (PMESII-PT). Mission variables are mission,
enemy, terrain and weather, troops and support available, time available, and civil considerations (METT-TC).
20 Id.
21 Id. at para. 35.
22 Id. at para. 46.

449 Chapter 25
Joint Operations, U.S. Army
U.S. MARINE CORPS

I. MISSION
A. Under 10 U.S.C. § 5063, the Marine Corps’ primary mission is to be “organized, trained, and equipped to
provide fleet marine forces of combined arms, together with supporting air components, for service with the fleet in
the seizure or defense of advanced naval bases and for the conduct of such land operations as may be essential to the
prosecution of a naval campaign.” In addition, the Marine Corps provides detachments and organizations for
service on armed Navy vessels, security detachments for the protection of naval property at naval stations and bases,
and such other duties as the President may direct.