You are on page 1of 546
[…] b. Definitions. SOF includes civil affairs and psychological operations forces. Incremental
Expenses include the reasonable and proper cost of goods and services consumed by a developing country as a
direct result of the country’s participation in a bilateral or multilateral exercise, including rations, fuel, training,
ammunition, and transportation. The term does not include pay, allowances, and other normal costs of the country’s
personnel.
2. Multilateral Conferences, Seminars, and Meetings.
a. The Need for Express Authority. 31 U.S.C. § 1345: “Except as specifically provided by law, an
appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting.” 62 Comp. Gen.
531 (1983): “[T]here is a statutory prohibition against paying the travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses of
non-Government attendees at a meeting. . . . By using the word ‘specifically’ Congress indicated that authority to