You are on page 1of 546
[…] Accordingly, any
power the Department of Defense has to negotiate or conclude international agreements is delegated from the
President’s executive power or provided by legislation from Congress. Judge advocates should look for a specific
grant of authority authorizing the Department of Defense to enter into an international agreement.
B. Delegation of Authority.
1. Most international agreements related to DoD interests flow from authority possessed by the Secretary
of Defense (SECDEF) through executive branch delegation or direct Congressional authorization. For example, 22
U.S.C. § 2770a, Exchange of Training and Related Support, provides: “the President may provide training and
related support to military and civilian defense personnel of a friendly foreign country or an international
organization” and goes on to require an international agreement to implement the support. In Executive Order
13637, the President delegated his agreement authority under 22 U.S.C. § 2770a to the SECDEF. 10 Cross-Servicing