You are on page 1of 546
[…] “expeditionary” (being able to operate in areas where there was previously no supporting infrastructure).
II. FORCE STRUCTURE
A. Introduction. The Marine Corps is organized as the nation’s “force in readiness” into four broad
categories: Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps (the Commandant of the Marine Corps and his advisory staff
agencies); the operating forces; Marine Corps Forces Reserve; and the supporting establishment (personnel, bases,
and activities that support the operating forces). According to 10 U.S.C. § 5063, “the Marine Corps, within the
Department of the Navy, shall be so organized as to include not less than three combat divisions and three air wings,
and such other land combat, aviation, and other services as may be organic therein.” The Marine Corps present
force structure is approximately 185,000 active duty Marines and 35,000 Reservists.
B. Operating Forces. The operating forces (as supplemented by the Reserves) are considered the heart of the
Marine Corps.