You are on page 1of 546
[…] 2. Joint Interagency Coordination Group (JIACG): “A staff group that establishes regular, timely,
and collaborative working relationships between civilian and military operational planners.” 9

1 JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF, JOINT PUB. 3-13, INFORMATION OPERATIONS at x (27 Nov. 2012, Incorporating Change 1, 20 Nov. 2014).
2 JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF, JOINT PUB. 5-0, JOINT OPERATION PLANNING at II-9 (11 Aug. 2011).
3 See JOINT PUB. 3-13 at II-5 to II-6.
4 JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF, JOINT PUB. 3-61, PUBLIC AFFAIRS at I-9 (25 Aug. 2010).
5 See 22 U.S.C. § 2732(b)(1) (requiring the Secretary of State to make every effort to “coordinate, subject to the direction of the
President, the public diplomacy activities of Federal agencies”). Joint Pub. 3-13 mentions public diplomacy, but notes without
explanation that the former doctrinal phrase “defense support to public diplomacy” was approved for removal from joint doctrine.