You are on page 1of 546
[…] well-positioned to enforce U.S. law in waters subject to U.S. jurisdiction, on the high seas, and in foreign territorial
seas in cooperation with coastal states.
C. Maritime Law Enforcement. Since the beginning of the Nation, Congress has authorized the USCG to
exercise broad law enforcement authority upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has
jurisdiction, and aboard any vessel, wherever located, that is subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any

1 See 14 U.S.C. § 1 (LexisNexis 2014), which provides: “The Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military
service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of
Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy.” See also 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4)–(5) (defining the Coast
Guard as an “armed force” and a “uniformed service”) (LexisNexis 2014).
2 See COAST GUARD PUBLICATION 1, U.S. COAST GUARD: AMERICA’S MARITIME GUARDIAN (1 May 2009) [hereinafter USCG