You are on page 1of 546
[…] The person authorized to direct

disposition (PADD) is located at block 13.


9 Pub. L. No. 108-189, 117 Stat. 2835 (2003) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 3901-4043. A more detailed discussion can be found

section VI (D) of this chapter.

397 Chapter 23
Legal Assistance in Operations
b. Servicemembers must understand that their support obligations under applicable service family
support regulations, such as AR 608-99 (Family Support, Child Custody, and Paternity), are not relieved by
deployment. They must plan for the continued support of family members during the period of deployment.
c. 50 U.S.C. § 3931 protects servicemembers against default judgments in “any civil action or
proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.” Also,
50 U.S.C. § 3932 allows for a stay “to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in
which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application . . . (1) is in military service or is within 90 days
after termination of or release from military service; and (2) has received notice of the action or proceeding.”
d. IAW 50 U.S.C. § 3938, if a court issues a temporary child custody order based solely on a
servicemember’s deployment or anticipated deployment, that temporary order must expire at the conclusion of the
deployment.