You are on page 1of 546
[…] requiring Presidential approval for such actions, unless one of four exceptions applies, including “traditional . . . military
activities [TMA] or routine support to such activities”). Legal advisors should consult operational guidance governing attribution,
and ensure MISO (arguably TMA) are military operations, distinct from U.S. State Department public diplomacy efforts.
24 Previously, U.S. military forces observed this restriction by policy, motivated by a statute applicable to the U.S. State

Department public diplomacy mission (22 U.S.C § 1461-1a, part of the Smith-Mundt Act). A new statute directed at DoD,
recently codified at 10 U.S.C. 2241a (2010 Supp.), directs: “Funds available to the [DoD] may not be obligated or expended for
publicity or propaganda purposes within the United States not otherwise specifically authorized by law.”

137 Chapter 9
Information Operations
c. Proponents: USD(P) (normally overseen by ASD(SOL/IC)); USSOCOM. 25
d. Operational Guidance: Generally contained in Appendix 3 to Annex C of the OPORD or OPLAN.
MISO generally proceed according to a specific IO plan.