You are on page 1of 29
[…] people, such as teachers and attorneys, to report child abuse. See Frederica K. Lombard et
al., Identifying the Abused Child: A Study of Reporting Practices of Teachers, 63 Det. L. Rev.
657, 658 n.6 (1986) (listing statutes of all 50 states that require certain individuals to report
suspected child abuse).

[FN54]. See Wenik, supra note 53, at 1803-04.

[FN55]. See Elias, supra note 51, at 172-91. Some victims' rights laws explicitly acknowledge
that a reason for granting victims rights is to induce them to participate. See, e.g., Wash.
Rev. Code Ann. § 7.69.010 (West 1992) (recognizing “the civic and moral duty of victims . . .
to fully and voluntarily cooperate with law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies”). Thus,
some victim participation rights may also serve the value of efficiency, such as through
enhanced crime reporting rates. Nevertheless, victim participation rights are individual rights
that do not rise and fall on the success or failure of participation as an inducement.

[FN56].