You are on page 1of 34
[…] Therefore, the his- tory of the UCC and 4-401 in prior case law has held that it was the bank’s duty to honor proper checks drawn upon it unless the bank had a right to refuse the order by reason of another agreement.2> Banks have attempted over the years to modify the default rules of the UCC in order to pass liability on to their depositors through provisions in their deposit agreements.” This practice has raised the 1 ABAGNaLE, supranote 1, at 119. 3 See id. at 166-70. Hd, ® Seo id at 168-69. 1U.C.G. § 4-401 (2002). 2 Jd, §4-401 (“An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.") 3 Id. § 4401 cmt. 1 (“An item containing a forged drawer's signature or forged indorsement is not properly payable”) 24 James Steven Rogers, The Basic Principle of Loss Allocation for Unauthorized Checks, 39 ‘Wake Forest. LR. 453, 455 (2004), 2 Tex. Commerce Bank-Hurst v.