You are on page 1of 77
[…] or substantial effect of obscuring, subverting, or impairing user au-
tonomy, decision-making, or choice to obtain consent or user data;
(B) to subdivide or segment consumers of online services into groups
for the purposes of behavioral or psychological experiments or stud-
ies, except with the informed consent of each user involved; or (C) to
design, modify, or manipulate a user interface on a website or online
service, or portion thereof, that is directed to an individual under the
age of 13, with the purpose or substantial effect of cultivating com-

322
See 12 U.S.C. § 5531(d) (2018) (defining abusive practices “in connection with the provision
of a consumer financial product or service”); see also id. § 5491(a) (establishing the Bureau of Con-
sumer Financial Protection to “regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial products or
services under the Federal consumer financial laws”).
323
Id. § 5531(d) (emphasis added).
1752 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 61:1687