Professional Documents
[…] CRIMINOLOGY 1663, 1664 (“[Theorists of classical deterrence theory] believed
that if punishment is severe, certain and swift, a rational individual will weigh
potential gains and losses before engaging in illegal activity and will be
discouraged from breaking the law if the loss is greater than the gain.”); see
also Lee & Smith, supra note 8, at 780 (“For willful violations by repeat
offenders, some laws authorize the imposition of higher civil penalties.”).
263. See Lee & Smith, supra note 8, at 780.
264. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-355 (2023). Other states, including
Ohio, have taken a similar approach. See OHIO CONST. art. II, § 34a (“Damages
shall be calculated as an additional two times the amount of the back
wages . . . .”); Daniel Galvin, Deterring Wage Theft: Alt-Labor, State Politics,
and The Policy Determinants of Minimum Wage Compliance, 14 PERSPS. ON
POL. 324, 338 (2016) (“[A]n executive order waived the mandatory treble
damages provision for first-time and ‘procedural’ violations in Ohio after