You are on page 1of 102
[…] their employers, or otherwise assisted in the enforcement of
anti-wage-theft laws by participating, for example, in an
administrative investigation.256
Other anti-retaliation strategies, like Washington, D.C.’s,
permit workers to file wage-theft complaints confidentially as a
means of protecting them against retaliation.257 Others
establish a presumption of retaliation when employers take
adverse actions against workers making a wage-theft complaint
within a certain period of time, which then puts the burden on

251. Id.
252. See id.
253. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275:51(V) (2022) (“A wage claim may be
filed by an employee . . . no later than 36 months from the date the wages were
due.”).
254. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 149, § 150 (2022) (stating that for bringing a
private action “the 3-year limitation period shall be tolled from the date that
the employee or a similarly situated employee files a complaint with the
attorney general”).