Professional Documents
[…] at all).
246. See Stansbury, supra note 227, at 20 (“It is important to note that
many states have minimum wage and overtime requirements that exceed the
federal standard, and many states have stronger enforcement apparatus and
larger penalties.”).
247. See infra Part IV.
248. See Lee & Smith, supra note 8, at 772 (finding that worker
movements have attempted to address wage theft since roughly 2009).
249. See id at 775–84.
250. Id. at 777–78.
1992 80 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1937 (2024)
2. Anti-Retaliation Provisions
251. Id.
252. See id.
253. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275:51(V) (2022) (“A wage claim may be
filed by an employee . . . no later than 36 months from the date the wages were
due.”).
254. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 149, § 150 (2022) (stating that for bringing a
private action “the 3-year limitation period shall be tolled from the date that
the employee or a similarly situated employee files a complaint with the
attorney general”).