You are on page 1of 102
[…] to protecting government proprietary interests and not assessed
solely to punish contractors for misconduct.406

[Davis-Bacon] Act has been interpreted to mean a level of culpability beyond


mere negligence, involving some element of intent.”) Generally, some evidence
must establish a level of “culpability beyond mere negligence.” Id.
401. See FAR 9.406-3(c) (2023) (requiring a debarring official to give notice
of potential debarment to contractors and allowing the contractor to submit an
argument in opposition to the proposed debarment); 29 C.F.R.
§ 5.12(d)(2)(iv)(A) (“[T]he person or firm affected will be notified of the
Administrator’s finding . . . and such person or firm shall be afforded an
opportunity to request that a hearing be held to render a decision on the
issue.”).
402. See 29 C.F.R. § 5.12(b)(2) (“If no hearing is requested . . . the
Administrator’s finding shall be final . . . .”). Sometimes within these
agreements a contractor will voluntarily agree not to pursue federal contracts
for a specified period of time.