You are on page 1of 298
[…] These requirements were often phrased in vague terms such as “in type at
least as large and at least as prominent as any other type on the page.” For
example:

• Haw. Rev. Stat. § 446E-2 (requiring unaccredited degree-granting


institutions to make disclosures “in a type size as large or larger than any
other text in the catalog, promotional material, or contract for instruction,
excluding the name of the unaccredited institution,” which must be
“presented in a manner reasonably calculated to draw the attention of the
reader”).

• 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(2) (stating that where the law requires disclosure


of the information to the consumer, the terms finance charge and annual
percentage rate, along with their corresponding amount or percentage rate,
“shall be more conspicuous than any other disclosure, except the creditor’s
identity”) (the meaning of conspicuous had to be determined in litigation:
Smith v. Check-N-Go of Illinois, 200 F.3d 511, 514–15 (7th Cir. 1999)).

• Tex. Admin. Code § 83.6006 (providing that “disclosures for credit


access business transactions must be printed in an easily readable font and
type size”).