You are on page 1of 298
[…] of the information to the consumer, the terms finance charge and annual
percentage rate, along with their corresponding amount or percentage rate,
“shall be more conspicuous than any other disclosure, except the creditor’s
identity”) (the meaning of conspicuous had to be determined in litigation:
Smith v. Check-N-Go of Illinois, 200 F.3d 511, 514–15 (7th Cir. 1999)).

• Tex. Admin. Code § 83.6006 (providing that “disclosures for credit


access business transactions must be printed in an easily readable font and
type size”).

• 15 U.S.C. § 1648 (requiring reverse-mortgage disclosures to be only “in


conspicuous type”).

• UCC § 2A-214 (Exclusion or Modification of Warranties has been


widely adopted. Subsection (2) states: “to exclude or modify the implied
warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention
‘merchantability,’ be in writing, and be conspicuous… . [T]o exclude or
modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing
and be conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness
is sufficient if it is in writing, is conspicuous and states, for example,
‘There is no warranty that the goods will be fit for a particular purpose.’”
UCC 1-201 defines conspicuous as “so written, displayed or presented that
a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.”
But it adds: “Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for the
court.”