You are on page 1of 298
[…] Typewriters typically allowed only two methods of emphasizing text:
underlining and capping. Drafters with good judgment understood that
these admittedly crude methods of emphasizing must be used sparingly.

Over time, legislators and regulators came to enact disclosure obligations


requiring certain clauses in legal instruments to be especially prominent.
These requirements were often phrased in vague terms such as “in type at
least as large and at least as prominent as any other type on the page.” For
example:

• Haw. Rev. Stat. § 446E-2 (requiring unaccredited degree-granting


institutions to make disclosures “in a type size as large or larger than any
other text in the catalog, promotional material, or contract for instruction,
excluding the name of the unaccredited institution,” which must be
“presented in a manner reasonably calculated to draw the attention of the
reader”).

• 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(2) (stating that where the law requires disclosure


of the information to the consumer, the terms finance charge and annual