You are on page 1of 29
[…] See Rideau, 373 US. at 727. 14 23-cR-00309 03/07/2024 Diane Thompson, Nelson Circuit Clerk ‘eV: 000014 of 00001 Filed Filed 23-cR-00309 03/07/2024 Diane Thompson, Nelson Circuit Clerk B, There is no county adjacent to Nelson County or in Central Kentucky in which Brooks can receive a fair t Brooks cannot obtain a fair trial in any county adjoining Nelson County or any county within the reach of the Lexington or Louisville media markets, KRS 452.210 allows the court some leeway in making such a determination, stating, “[i}f the judge is satisfied that a fair trial cannot be had in an adjacent county, he may order the trial to be had in the most convenient ‘county in which a fair trial can be had.” This Court has already carefully considered all adjoining counties to Nelson County as possible jury trial locations for a case involving Brooks and found a fair trial could not be obtained in any adjoining county, reasoning: Courthouse facilities and security are not sufficient in Anderson,