You are on page 1of 29
[…] As a result, for the reasons set forth below, Brooks moves the Court to transfer this case to Boyd County or Daviess County. ARGUMENT Brooks Houck cannot obtain a fair trial in Nelson County or any county in Central Kentucky because of the presumptive prejudice arising out of the publicity this case has generated. KRS 452.210 states that “the judge...shall...order the trial to be held in some. adjacent county to which there is no valid objection, if it appears that the defendant or the state cannot have a fair trial in the county where the prosecution is pending,” Further, Section 11 of the Kentucky Constitution provides that a defendant shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury, and the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution give a defendant the absolute right to due process and trial by a fair and impartial