You are on page 1of 39
[…] to no other than the private law of the State of California wherein under the California Probate Code, a Gaudencio, the parcel of land. The trial court allowed the probate of the holographic will and declared null and
testator may dispose of his property by will in the form and manner he desires. void the Deed of Absolute Sale. On appeal, CA denied probate on the ground that it was undated.
● Helen, on the other hand, insists that Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which is as follows:
“If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to DOCTRINE: Art. 810. A person may execute a holographic will which must be entirely written, dated, and
signed by the hand of the testator himself. It is subject to no other form, and may be made in or out of the
follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.” should be applicable, and
Philippines, and need not be witnessed.
in accordance therewith and following the doctrine of the renvoi, the question of the validity of the
testamentary provision in question should be referred back to the law of the decedent's domicile, which FACTS: