You are on page 1of 48
[…] In short, Defendant El Norte POA exists

to deceive consumers into paying money to benefit their communities when, in truth, it merely

serves to feed Defendants’ expansionist goals for the future.

COUNT 1

VIOLATIONS OF THE DTPA

The State incorporates and adopts by reference the allegations contained in each

and every preceding paragraph of this Complaint.

DTPA § 17.45(1) defines the term “goods” to mean “tangible chattels or real

property purchased or leased for use.” Defendants provided goods to consumers in the State of

Texas, as that term is defined by DTPA § 17.45(1).

DTPA § 17.45(2) defines the term “services” to mean “work, labor, or service

purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of

goods.” Defendants provided services to consumers in the State of Texas, as that term is defined

by DTPA § 17.45(2).

DTPA § 17.45(4) defines the term “consumer” to mean an individual, partnership,

corporation, the State of Texas, or a subdivision or agency of the State of Texas who seeks or