You are on page 1of 65
[…] (July 27, 2018), https://www.dubofflaw.com/disparaging-reviews-social-media-posts/; David
Lazarus, He Wanted Jewish, Liberal and not so Tall. The Dating Service Gave him Some, not
all. Then the Yelp War Began, L.A. TIMES (Apr. 21, 2017),
http://www.latimes.com/business/lazarus/la-fi-lazarus-dating-service-20170421-story.html;
Daniel Batterman, Muzzling the Muzzlers: The Consumer Review Fairness Act, SASOON &
CYMROT (Feb. 1, 2018), https://www.sassooncymrot.com/news/test-post1/ (concluding that
abusive reviews are exempt from the CRFA).
243 15 U.S.C. § 45b(g) (Supp. IV. 2016) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect

any cause of action brought by a person that exists or may exist under State law.”).

Published by Digital Commons @ University of Georgia School of Law, 2019 51


Georgia Law Review, Vol. 53, No. 2 [2019], Art. 4

600 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:549

or services.”244 The Maryland law has a nearly identical prohibition,