Professional Documents
[…] (July 27, 2018), https://www.dubofflaw.com/disparaging-reviews-social-media-posts/; David
Lazarus, He Wanted Jewish, Liberal and not so Tall. The Dating Service Gave him Some, not
all. Then the Yelp War Began, L.A. TIMES (Apr. 21, 2017),
http://www.latimes.com/business/lazarus/la-fi-lazarus-dating-service-20170421-story.html;
Daniel Batterman, Muzzling the Muzzlers: The Consumer Review Fairness Act, SASOON &
CYMROT (Feb. 1, 2018), https://www.sassooncymrot.com/news/test-post1/ (concluding that
abusive reviews are exempt from the CRFA).
243 15 U.S.C. § 45b(g) (Supp. IV. 2016) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect
any cause of action brought by a person that exists or may exist under State law.”).
244 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1670.8(a)(1) (West 2018). Moreover, unlike the CRFA, the California
law allows consumers to bring direct actions against violating merchants, authorizing the
recovery of a $2,500 penalty for the first violation and $5,000 for each subsequent violation;