You are on page 1of 220
[…] promised or pay expectation damages, is best characterized as a prom-
ise to perform or pay expectation damages. Shiffrin, supra note 34,
at 727–729.
43. Such contracts are quite familiar: a contract for sale or for services that
limits the remedy to a small sum—say the forfeiture of a deposit—but
not so small that the law would treat the bargain as illusory.
44. See Craswell, supra note 39, at 632; Markovits and Schwartz, supra note
20, at 813.
45. Posner, supra note 18, at 149–151.
46. See infra text accompanying notes 48–50 and 62–65.
47. See U.C.C. §2-718(1) (1977) (“A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated
damages is void as a penalty.”); Craswell, supra note 39, at 637–638; see
also Restatement (First) of Contracts §339 (1932).
48. U.C.C. §2-718 cmt. 1 (“An unreasonably small amount … might be stricken
under the section on unconscionable contracts or clauses.”).