You are on page 1of 218
[…] definition is inconsistent with the tax laws as we
explained.
2.2. The form is an unlawful demand for
information about you that violates the Privacy
Act, and therefore illegally encroaches on your
Fifth Amendment right of non self-incrimination.
2.3. It is against the law for any government
agency, and by implication any private company
acting as an agent of the government by forcing
signing of government forms, to compel
disclosure of SSN’s when there is no
demonstrated tax consequence to the
transaction. Here is an excerpt from that section:
42 U.S.C. Sec. 408 provides that:
Whoever ... (8) discloses, uses, or compels
the disclosure of the social security number
of any person in violation of the laws of the
United States; shall be guilty of a felony
and upon conviction thereof shall be fined
under title 18 or imprisoned for not more
than five years, or both.
3. In block (5), which is the "permanent foreign
address", the address must list an address in a
foreign country. We all know based on reading
chapter 5 that even the 50 states qualify as foreign
countries, but the ignorant bank clerk processing