You are on page 1of 218
[…] per 26 U.S.C. §6109(a)(3)).
 You did not provide one.
 The employer is not legally responsible for any
penalties for noncompliance as per 26 U.S.C.
§6724(a)
If the employer wishes further reassurance, tell them
to do a search for themselves on the phrase "1099"
on the following website to look up all the
Treasury/IRS regulations that pertain to 1099 forms.
http://www.access.gpo.gov/cgi-
bin/cfrassemble.cgi?title=200026 (Code of Federal
Regulations)
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/ (U.S.
Code)
EXCEPTIONS:
There is an exception to this for Federal employees,
who under 5 U.S.C. §8422, must withhold OASDI for
Federal Employee Retirement System (FERS)
employees. You can read a copy of this section of
law at: http://uscode.house.gov/usc.htm. Below is a
copy of that law:
"(b) Each employee or Member is deemed
to consent and agree to the deductions
under subsection (a). Notwithstanding any
law or regulation affecting the pay of an
employee or Member, payment less such
deductions is a full and complete discharge
and acquittance of all claims and demands
for regular services during the period
covered by the payment, except the right to
any benefits under this subchapter, or
under subchapter IV or V of this chapter,
based on the service of the employee or
Member."
DOD Financial Management Regulation,
DOD7000.14-R, Volume 8, paragraph 0404 also
requires DOD to withhold OASDI and Medicare from
DOD employee pay. You can read a copy of this
at: http://www.dtic.mil/comptroller.
RESPONSE TO FREQUENTLY ASKED
QUESTION: