You are on page 1of 96
[…] bipartisan-bicameral-legislation-to-ban-manipulative-dark-patterns

OECD DIGITAL ECONOMY PAPERS


92  DARK COMMERCIAL PATTERNS

30
See https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/dossierlegislatif/JORFDOLE000041608694/
31
See https://european-consumer-summit-2022.b2match.io/
32
The ACCC recommended that “in drafting any unfair practices provision in Australia
consideration should be given to the appropriate parameters, and that in developing such parameters,
it will likely be useful to have regard to the unfair practices provisions in comparable jurisdictions.”
(ACCC, 2019[84]).
33
Under 12 U.S.C. § 5531, the US Consumer Financial Protection Bureau may take action against
an “abusive” an act or practice, defined as one that “(1) materially interferes with the ability of a
consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service; or (2) takes
unreasonable advantage of (A) a lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the material
risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service; (B) the inability of the consumer to protect the
interests of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or service; or (C) the
reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.”
See also Hung (2021[56]).
34
See https://www.dentons.com/en/insights/articles/2020/october/8/the-new-cancelation-link
35