You are on page 1of 16
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.131(a). Thus absent the filing of defense motions,

the convening of an evidentiary hearing, and the making of specific findings by the court, Mr. Fry

will continue to be held without bail till time of trial.

The foregoing notwithstanding, the prosecution has moved for an order of pretrial

detention as to Mr. Fry. See Fla. Stat. § 907.041; Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.132. Such a motion – asking

-1-
for an order that, if granted, orders nothing that has not already been ordered as a matter of law –

may seem pointless, and an abuse of resources. But the prosecution has no choice. Section

907.041, Florida Statutes, has been recently amended to add subsection (5)(d), which provides, in

pertinent part, that, “If a defendant is arrested for a dangerous crime [as defined in subsection

(5)(a)] that is a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony of the first degree, and the court

determines [at first appearance, see Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.130, that] there is probable cause to believe

the defendant committed the crime, the state attorney, or the court on its own motion, shall

motion [sic; move1] for pretrial detention.” (Emphasis added.)

Mr. Fry alleges in the motion at bar that subsection (5)(d) violates the constitutional

principle of separation of powers. In his view, it violates that principle twice over: once, because