You are on page 1of 16
[…] Today the criminal

defendant who flees will be caught and prosecuted – perhaps a little sooner, perhaps a little later,

but inevitably.

As the traditional need for bail has waned, concerns regarding the conduct of criminal

defendants while out on bail have waxed. Although it had once been entirely impermissible to

use bail for any purpose but to assure the defendant’s presence at trial, in recent decades statutes

and rules have been altered to provide that an equally important purpose is to pretermit any

danger to the community posed by the defendant. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 903.046(1) (“The purpose

of a bail determination in criminal proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the criminal

defendant at subsequent proceedings and to protect the community against unreasonable danger

from the criminal defendant”) (emphasis added). As an expression of that concern, a new

concept entered the scene: that of pretrial detention. Its focus was more upon the risk of danger

to the community if the defendant were at liberty than upon the risk of the defendant absconding

if he were at liberty.