You are on page 1of 70
[…] irregularities in the conduct of any election,” but they may not “interfere in the or-
derly conduct of an election” or cause a breach of the peace. Id. § 33.0015.

1
Election judges in primary elections are appointed by the county chair of the
political party. Tex. Elec. Code § 32.006.

6
Case: 22-50775 Document: 00516573834 Page: 20 Date Filed: 12/09/2022

3. Early voting
Although many registered voters will vote in person on election day at a polling

place staffed by the presiding election judge and clerks, Texas law also provides for
a period of early voting. Id. §§ 85.001, 86.007. Texas law makes “[a]ny qualified
voter . . . eligible for early voting by personal appearance” at their precinct polling

place. Id. § 82.005. Generally, “[t]he period for early voting by personal appearance
begins on the 17th day before election day and continues through the fourth day be-
fore election day.” Id. § 85.001(a). In addition, Texas also offers the option to vote

by mail to certain qualified citizens: over-65 voters, the disabled, and those in jail or
otherwise absent from the county on election day. Id.§§ 82.001-82.004.