You are on page 1of 70
[…] tions 2.06, 5.04, 5.06, 5.11, and 8.01,15 or the information-sharing requirements of
sections 2.04, 2.07, and 2.08.

3. The Attorney General does not have an ability or demonstrated


willingness or to enforce the challenged provisions.
In addition to the Secretary, plaintiffs separately allege that the Attorney Gen-
eral enforces thirty-six16 sections of S.B. 1. The district court held that he enforces
thirty of those sections, locating this purported enforcement authority in two provi-
sions of Texas law. ROA.10619-28, 10681-90, 10752-61. The first is Texas Election

Code section 273.021(a), which states that “[t]he attorney general may prosecute a
criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.” Via this criminal-

15
Unlike in sections 2.06 and 8.01, sections 5.04, 5.06, and 5.11 do not them-
selves contain a provision authorizing civil penalties. Nevertheless, the district court
concluded that an election officer who violates these provisions could be liable to the