You are on page 1of 70
[…] der state law.

2. Whether the Secretary’s and Attorney General’s lack of enforcement au-


thority for the challenged provisions of S.B. 1 renders plaintiffs unable to meet the
traceability element of the test for Article III standing.

Statement of the Case

I. Factual Background

A. The administration of elections in Texas


The Texas Secretary of State is the State’s “chief election officer,” charged

with maintaining “uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation” of


the Texas Election Code. Tex. Elec. Code §§ 31.001(a), 31.003. The Secretary dis-
charges this obligation primarily through the issuance of “detailed and comprehen-
sive written directives and instructions relating to and based on” the Election Code
and by distributing that guidance “to the appropriate state and local authorities hav-
ing duties in the administration of these laws.” Id. § 31.003; see also id. § 31.004 (in-
formal guidance). And he is often charged by the Election Code with developing