You are on page 1of 229
[…] gations.
The House Armed Services Committee first approves budget amounts at the
subcommittee level, then those decisions move to the full Armed Services Com-
mittee, which again votes on the Defense Department requests. Those figures then
go to the full House of Representatives, where again the members vote on the
committee decisions.

The House Committee on Appropriations The House Committee on Appro-


priations is required to give final authority to spend federal dollars. It draws its
authority from the U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 9, which states, “No money
shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by
Law.” The executive branch, including the Defense Department, may not spend
money until the congressional appropriations process has approved the specific
funds to be paid from the Federal Treasury.
As in the case of legislative committees, the House Committee on Appropria-