Professional Documents
[…] Criminal Procedure 18, which states in full: “Unless a statute or these rules
permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where
C. Statute of Limitations
For criminal prosecutions, the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act subsections
discussed in Chapter 1 do not contain a specific statute of limitations. Civil
actions have a two-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (requiring
civil actions to be brought “within 2 years of the date of the act complained
of or the date of the discovery of the damage”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f )
(creating two-year statute of limitations for civil actions); 18 U.S.C. § 2520(e)
(providing that any civil action “may not be commenced later than two years
after the date upon which the claimant first has a reasonable opportunity to
discover the violation”).
In the absence of a specific statute of limitations, the default federal
limitations period of five years applies. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282. There are two
exceptions to this five-year default limit: 18 U.S.C. §§ 1030(a)(1) and (a)(5)