You are on page 1of 43
[…] didate 1988, University of Pennsylvania.
1 The duty of care is phrased most often in terms of negligence:

(a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties
as a member of a committee:
(1) in good faith;
(2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of
the corporation.
REVISED MODEL BUSINESS CORP. AuT § 8.30(a) (1984) [hereinafter MODEL Am'];
see, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 309(a) (West 1977) ("with such care, including reasona-
ble inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
circumstances"); N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 717 (McKinney 1986) ("with that degree of
care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
circumstances"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 7-1.1-33 (1985) ("with such care as an ordinarily
prudent person in like position would use under the circumstances").
2 Coffee, Litigation and Corporate Governance: An Essay on Steering Between
Scylla and Charybdis, 52 GEo. WASH. L. REV. 789, 796 (1984). For recent discus-