You are on page 1of 43
[…] The "willful" requirement, therefore, breaks down and re-
ceives at best lip service, where it is clear from the facts that
the defendant, whatever his state of mind, has proceeded in
disregard of a high and excessive degree of danger, either
known to him or apparent to a reasonable person in his
position.
. . . As a result there is often no clear distinction at all
between such conduct and "gross" negligence, and the two
have tended to merge and take on the same meaning
174

Hence, had Trans Union occurred in Indiana, it might have been de-

IND. CODE ANN. § 23-1-35-1(e) (West Supp. 1987).


171
17 Virginia explicitly fixes the distribution of the burden of proof. See VA. CODE
ANN. § 13.1-690(D) (1985) ("A person alleging a violation of this section has the
burden of proving the violation.").
173 Smith v. Van Gorkom, 488 A.2d 858 (Del. 1985), discussed supra notes 40-54
and accompanying text.
174 PROSSER & KEETON, supra note 115, § 34, at 210-14 (footnotes omitted).
1987] LIMITING DIRECTORS' LIABILITY

cided in the same manner, and the problems about which directors