You are on page 1of 41
[…] Chesire was an employee then Fenwick should have paid more towards
unemployment funds.
3. Holding: Chesire is not a partner because the purpose of the agreement was to
provide Chesire with new wages.
4. Reasoning:
a. Court cannot just rely on the agreement; the Court must look to the
conduct of the parties to see if there is a partnership.

9
b. In this case, the conduct indicated that the cut of profits was just
compensation for Chesire and that she was not truly a partner because she
had no control and no risk of loss.
iii. NY Partnership Law § 11(d) indicates payment of profits will not be prima facie case of
a partnership relationship when the payment is “as interest on a loan, though the amount
of payment vary with the profits of the business”
iv. Martin v. Peyton
1. Facts: KNK received a loan from PPF for $2.5 million (securities loan). KNK
was going to use the loan as collateral to obtain bank loans. PPF was entitled to
40% of KNK’s profits (min: $100,000, max $500,000). To secure their loan,