You are on page 1of 50
[…] 25 licensee's disciplinary suspension from practice 1 upon a showing of good cause.

26

27 1
See also Conway v. State Bar (1989) 47 Cal. 3d 1107, 1132 (“The infringement may be
28 only ‘temporary’ (the attorney is always free to seek a court-ordered stay)”).
-2-
DR. EASTMAN’S MOTION TO STAY THE COURT’S ORDER PLACING HIM ON INACTIVE
ENROLLMENT OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, MOTION FOR AN INTERIM REMEDY
1 a. There is Good Cause to Stay the Order Placing Dr. Eastman on Inactive

2 Enrollment

3 Business and Professions Code § 6007(c) provides: “In the case of an enrollment pursuant

4 to this subdivision, the State Bar Court shall terminate the involuntary inactive enrollment upon

5 proof that the attorney’s conduct no longer poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the

6 attorney’s clients or the public.” As fully discussed below, Dr. Eastman’s conduct does not pose a

7 substantial threat of harm to his clients or the public. The complaint that gave rise to the State Bar’s

8 investigation and filing of the Notice of Disciplinary Charges was not initiated by any of Dr.