Professional Documents
[…] the statute to any state, so long as the transfer does not
create a state enclave within a federal installation. 10
U.S.C. § 18233(b).
42
The Secretary of a military department must forward construction requests to the SECDEF
through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology (USD(A&T)). DOD Dir.
4270.05, para. 5.3. See DOD Reg. 7000.14-R, vol. 3, ch. 17, para. 170102.H.
43
The SECDEF must notify the appropriate committees of Congress of: (1) the decision to use
this authority; and (2) the estimated cost of the construction projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(b).
8-38
on 16 November 2001. See Executive Order No. 13235, 66 Fed.
Reg.58,343 (2001).44
44
National emergency construction authority. Exec. Ord. No. 13235 of Nov. 16, 2001, 66 Fed.
Reg. 58343, provides: "By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws
of the United States of America, including the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.),
and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I declared a national emergency that requires the
use of the Armed Forces of the United States, by Proclamation 7463 of September 14, 2001 [50
USCS § 1621 note], because of the terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon,