Professional Documents
[…] 8-10
(3) Each project results in a complete and usable facility or
improvement.
8-11
e. OPNAVINST 11010.20H, para. 4.2.3, only permits multiple minor
construction projects in a single facility if:8
A. Project Classification.
2. Construction
8
Cf. OPNAVINST 11010.20H, para. 4.2.1.a (imposing similar requirements for construction work
involving multiple facilities).
9
Some conversions of real property may properly be classified as “repairs” when there is a
“conversion of a real property facility, system, or component to a new functional purpose without
increasing its external dimensions.” 10 U.S.C. § 2811.
8-12
32-1020, para. 5.1 and Attachment 4; OPNAVINST 11010.20H,
para. 4.1.1. Construction includes:
10
Some conversions of real property may properly be classified as “repairs” when there is a
“conversion of a real property facility, system, or component to a new functional purpose without
increasing its external dimensions.” 10 U.S.C. § 2811.
11
The Secretary of a military department must notify the appropriate committees of Congress
before using UMMC funds to transfer or relocate any activity from one base or installation to
another. Military Construction Appropriations Act, 2003, Pub.