Professional Documents
[…] The term “defense article” includes any
weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat, or other implement of war; any property, installation,
commodity, material, equipment, supply or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance; any
machinery, facility, tool, material, supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing,
repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article previously listed; or any
component or part of the articles listed. Id.
84
22 U.S.C. § 2403(f) (defining defense service as including “any service, test, inspection, repair, publication, or
technical or other assistance or defense information used for purposes of furnishing military assistance, but does not
include military educational and training activities under chapter 5 of part II [22 USCS §§ 2347 et seq.]”).
85
DSCA implements those security assistance programs involving the transfer of defense articles or services.
Regulatory guidance can be found in Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA) Manual 5105.38-M, “Security