Professional Documents
[…] XI. EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE 2018 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 809(a) of Pub. L. 115–232 effective Feb. 1, 2019, with provision for
the coordination of amendments and special rule for certain redesignations, see section 800
of Pub. L. 115–232, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
7-33
not more than $50,000,000 may be obligated or expended for such pilot program during such a
fiscal year.
"(3) Certain authorities.-In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the
Secretary may not use the authorities provided in sections 2208(k) and 2210(b) of title 10,
United States Code.
"(4) Methods.-In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may
use a variety of methods authorized by law to effectively and efficiently acquire commercial
satellite communications services, including by carrying out multiple pathfinder activities
under the pilot program.
"(b) Goals.-In developing and carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the
Secretary shall ensure that the pilot program-
"(1) provides a cost-effective and strategic method to acquire commercial satellite
communications services;