Professional Documents
[…] for Army Repair Projects, B-272191, 1997 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 399
(Nov. 4, 1997); See also 10 U.S.C. § 166a, para. d (Combatant
Commander Initiative Funds are in addition to amounts otherwise
available for an activity).
2-23
VII. OTHER WAYS LEGISLATION MAY IMPACT THE USE OF AN
APPROPRIATION (LEGISLATIVE PROHIBITIONS &
LIMITATIONS).
2-24
2. Example: 10 U.S.C. § 111 establishes the Department of Defense as an
executive department. Various statutes scattered mainly throughout
Title 10 of the United States Code establish programs or functions that
the department is to carry out. See e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1090 (giving the
Secretary of Defense the mission to “identify, treat, and rehabilitate
members of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol”).
C. Authorization Act.
40
E.g., National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. No., 116-283, at Div. A.
2-25
Section 3(e) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42
U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended to read as follows: ‘‘(e)
APPROPRIATION. — (1) IN GENERAL.— There are