Professional Documents
[…] the FY07 NDAA noted that “restoring basic information and communications capacity is a fundamental element of
humanitarian and civic assistance....rudimentary construction and repair of public facilities...includes information
and communications technology as necessary to provide basic information and communication services.”
43
See DEF. SEC. COOPERATION AGENCY, MANUAL 5105.38-M, SECURITY ASSISTANCE MANAGEMENT MANUAL
sec. C12.1 (30 Apr. 12).
10-34
(i) These funds may be obligated for HCA
costs and for costs “incidental to authorized
operations and pursuant to authority granted
in section 401 . . . .” 44
44
The specific language in 10 USC § 401(c)(4) is, “Nothing in this section may be interpreted to preclude the
incurring of minimal expenditures by the Department of Defense for purposes of humanitarian and civic assistance
out of funds other than funds appropriated . . . except that funds appropriated to the [DoD] for operation and
maintenance . . . may be obligated for humanitarian and civic assistance under this section only for incidental costs
of carrying out such assistance.”
10-35
training opportunity to diagnose and treat diseases not seen
in the United States.
45
10 U.S.C. § 402(d)(2) authorizes the Secretary of Defense to require reimbursement for incurred transportation
costs.
10-36
(i) The transport of the supplies is consistent with
U.S. foreign policy;
46