Professional Documents
[…] B. Reprogrammings.................................................................................................................7
A. General..............................................................................................................................14
B. Procedures ........................................................................................................................15
C Authority...........................................................................................................................15
II. REFERENCES.
B. 31 U.S.C. § 1532 (Transfer Statute) “An amount available under law may be
withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working
fund only when authorized by law. Except as specifically provided by law, an
amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited is available for the same purpose
and subject to the same limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount.
A withdrawal and credit is made by check and without a warrant.”
E. Air Force Instruction 65-601, Volume I, ch. 2, para. 2.3, Budget Guidance and
Procedures (24 October 2018) available at:https://static.e-
publishing.af.mil/production/1/saf_fm/publication/afi65-601v1/afi65-601v1.pdf
1
CAC required for access.
12-1