You are on page 1of 724
[…] not fall within the contours of the Act’s predicate exception. . . .

We conclude . . . that the meaning of the term “applicable” must be determined in the
context of the statute. We find nothing in the statute that requires any express language regarding
firearms to be included in a statute in order for that statute to fall within the predicate exception. . .
.

We think Congress clearly intended to protect from vicarious liability members of the
firearms industry who engage in the “lawful design, manufacture, marketing, distribution,
importation, or sale” of firearms. Preceding subsection (a)(5), Congress stated that it had found

5
N.Y. Penal Law § 240.45 provides, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when . . .

By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly
or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a
considerable number of persons. . . .

486
Witt & Tani, TCPI 8. Duty Problem

that “[t]he manufacture, importation, possession, sale, and use of firearms and ammunition in the
United States are heavily regulated by Federal, State, and local laws. Such Federal laws include