You are on page 1of 193
[…] addressing operating limitations for space support vehicle flights. This proposed new section, § 91.331,
provides general operating requirements applicable to aircraft holding experimental certificates that will
conduct space support vehicle flights. Section 91.331 would establish the same operating requirements as
provided in the Act, which includes the requirements related to where takeoff and landing are to occur; who
can conduct the operation; which vehicle can be used; and the purposes for which the vehicles can be used
for. There will be only one change, as section 44740(b)(1)(A) refers to “a single site that is operated by an
entity licensed for operation under chapter 509 of title 51.” Since the only sites licensed by the FAA under
title 51 of the United States Code are launch and reentry sites, proposed § 91.331(a)(2)(1) would instead refer
to “a single launch or reentry site that is operated by an entity licensed to operate the launch or reentry site