You are on page 1of 44
[…] William Marsh Rice University, 408
S.W.2d at 273 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e.) ("The cardinal principle to be
observed in construing a trust instrument is to ascertain the settlor’s intent with the view of
effectuating it."). This underscores the notion that there is no bright-line test when it comes to the
properness of any single distribution.

The Trust Code also sets out this same rule in numerous provisions. TTC § 111.002 ("If the terms
of this subtitle and the terms of a trust conflict, the terms of the trust control ...."); TTC § 113.001
("A power given to a trustee [under the Trust Code] does not apply to a trust to the extent that the
instrument creating the trust ... conflicts with or limits the power."); TTC § 113.051 ("The trustee
shall administer the trust according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary
terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust, the
trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law.").

B. Non-waivable Provisions. The forgoing notwithstanding, it is worth noting that


the Texas Trust Code does set out certain provision which may not be waived. See TTC
§ 111.0035. Generally, these provisions are maintained for public policy reasons which are