Professional Documents
[…] under the Spending Clause, unless a school district official with authority to act had
actual notice and was deliberately indifferent).
12. See, e.g., Pers. Adm’r v. Feeney, 442 U.S. 256, 279 (1979) (confining the Four-
teenth Amendment’s equality protection to intentional state violations); Soto v. Flores,
103 F.3d 1056, 1067 (1st Cir. 1997) (“A domestic violence victim seeking to prove an
equal protection violation must thus show that the relevant policymakers and actors
were motivated, at least in part, by a discriminatory purpose”), cert. denied, 522 U.S.
819 (1997).
13. 42 U.S.C. §13981(b) (1994).
14. Under the VAWA, “the term ‘crime of violence motivated by gender’ means a
crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at
least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender. . . .” Id. §13981(d).
15. See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 636 n.10 (Souter, J., dissenting) (noting that the
Judicial Conference withdrew its opposition after animus was added).
16. 42 U.S.C. §13981(d)(2)(A) (1994).
17. A Gender Violence Act introduced in Illinois did not have either of these