Professional Documents
[…] Mr. Coscia’s trading history clearly indicates that he cancelled
the vast majority of his large orders. Accordingly, the only is‐
sue is whether a rational trier of fact could have found that
Mr. Coscia possessed an intent to cancel the large orders at
the time he placed them.
A review of the trial evidence reveals the following. First,
Mr. Coscia’s cancellations represented 96% of all Brent fu‐
tures cancellations on the Intercontinental Exchange during
26 No. 16‐3017
C.
Mr. Coscia also challenges his conviction for commodities
fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1). This statute makes it a crime
“to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for
future delivery.” Id. The elements54 of this crime are (1) fraud‐
ulent intent, (2) a scheme or artifice to defraud, and (3) a nexus
53 Id.
54 Mr. Coscia proposes a different formulation of these elements, stating
that “there must be (a) proof of deceptive conduct, and (b) proof that the