You are on page 1of 170
[…] would be little you could do to discipline your employees. Your only recourse would
be to have nonbargaining unit employees make the deliveries. Sympathy strikes can
arise in other contexts, but you need to be aware of this hidden danger when draft-
ing a no strike clause. Some clauses that ban sympathy strikes contain an exception
if the strike is by members of the same local union, but at a different employer.
Second, under some circumstances, employees may be permitted to strike
because of safety reasons, even if a no strike clause is in existence. Section 502 of
the Act (29 USC Section 143) provides, among other things that: “nor shall the
quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally
dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or
employees be deemed a strike under this chapter.”
To fall under this exception, it must be demonstrated that the employees believed
in good faith that their working conditions were abnormally dangerous; that such
belief was a contributing cause to the work stoppage; that the belief was founded on